Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: select error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Unanswered: select error

    Hi help me ...

    I am new to this database.I am not able to select the table in the front end.
    It is giving me error table does not exist.I created new table in the database,
    i am not able to view the newly created tables but i am able to view tables
    which was created already.I changed the security permissions but it's giving
    the same error.

    thanks,
    santhi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    400

    Create tables

    when you are allowed to create tables
    you can select them
    what version?
    please give me some more feedback.

    Sql-statements and so on..
    http://www.postgresql.org
    --Postgresql is the only kind of thing--

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    4

    select error

    Thanks for ur reply.
    I am using postgresql 7.1.
    I created tables using wizard,
    i am not able to use
    select statement in the
    front end.e.g
    select * from tablename

    Afterwards i dropped the table
    and created in the psql.Now
    i am able to use select statement
    in the front end.Now it is
    working fine.

    Thanks
    santhi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    400

    wizard?

    THe error occurs if you create the table in the wizard abnd then you try to select te tablein the wizard?

    AM i right?

    in the psql it runs ok?

    If this is the fact the server has no error but the wizard has ist

    What wizard do you mean?
    http://www.postgresql.org
    --Postgresql is the only kind of thing--

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    4
    Wizard i mean that tabbed dialog box which is used to create the table
    This we get when we right click on the database in the right side. we get
    popup menu -create object as- table .i created table using this initially.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    400

    wizard

    oh some self programmed GUI

    Maybe the error is in there.

    take a look at the logfile from postgres whether it throws an erro if you create the table with the wizard or not

    This is the only thing I have at mind what you can do

    I think it's a permission problem with the wizard
    http://www.postgresql.org
    --Postgresql is the only kind of thing--

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •