Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ontape in Winat

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Post Unanswered: ontape in Winat

    Hi!

    I have a problem that i didnīt understand. i use Informix Dynamic Server 7.31 TD3 on a Windows NT Server. Here i have added the ontape command in the winat. The Backup started successful but after 2 hours it breaks with the message "aborted by client". What can i do? Have anybody an idea?

    Bye,

    Foster

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Queretaro, Qro
    Posts
    8
    next you'll find the cmd file I use to automate backup using winat
    this cmd is lcated in c:\respaldo



    c:
    cd c:\respaldo
    set INFORMIXDIR=E:\informix
    set INFORMIXSERVER=servernt
    set ONCONFIG=ONCONFIG.servernt
    set PATH=E:\informix\bin;%PATH%;
    set INFORMIXSQLHOSTS=\\IEQSANT
    set DBTEMP=E:\informix\infxtmp
    set CLIENT_LOCALE=EN_US.CP1252
    set DB_LOCALE=EN_US.8859-1
    set SERVER_LOCALE=EN_US.CP1252
    set DBLANG=EN_US.CP1252
    mode con codepage select=1252
    e:\informix\bin\ontape -s<teclas
    exit



    Beside of this I have a file named "teclas" also in c:\respaldo that I created using Edit and it contains a "0" (cero) and three CR/ LF (just press Enter) that is used to automate the input that is required by ontape (cero is the backup level) and the Enters are for the other aswers (Insert a Tape in Tape0 etc...)

    Hope that helps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bonn/Germany
    Posts
    152

    Re: ontape in Winat

    Originally posted by foster
    Hi!

    I have a problem that i didnīt understand. i use Informix Dynamic Server 7.31 TD3 on a Windows NT Server. Here i have added the ontape command in the winat. The Backup started successful but after 2 hours it breaks with the message "aborted by client". What can i do? Have anybody an idea?

    Bye,

    Foster

    Are you backing up to tape or to disk ?

    If your backups go to disk, you should be aware of the 2GB limit
    of the Informix ontape utility.
    Check your TAPESIZE in $ONCONFIG and set it < 2 GB.

    Then ontape will ask you to mount another tape (i.e. "file") after the
    number of KB specified in TAPESIZE have been written.
    You can copy the current file to a new location and continue.

    If you want to do it automatically, you have to write some sort of
    script (for example a perl script) which handles this for your.

    A better solution might be to use onbar and the included ISM
    (Informix-Storage-Manager). This utility can handle backups
    which are greater than 2 GB.

    If you want to check the size of your databaseserver and individual
    databases, look at the following URL:

    http://www.herber-consulting.de/cgi-...action=IfmxSmi
    -> sm_dbspace_free.sql
    -> sm_db_size.sql


    HTH.

    Best regards

    Eric
    --
    IT-Consulting Herber
    www.herber-consulting.de

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    534
    I have to agree with Eric.
    Ontape was by the way never developed for using in a scheduler. It has a user interface.
    Onbar is fully configurable with a storage manager and will not stop to ask you to put in a new tape...
    rws

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for your suggestions!

    The problem is also too, that the backup always break up on Wednesday. All other days it works successful. The Tapedevice is Tape and the Tapesize is set to 39000000. But this canīt be the problem. The server will only sometimes rebooted. I think here is the problem. Maybe the winat is the problem.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    534
    Are you using incremental backups?
    Are there any other things executed on a Wednesday?
    rws

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Yes, i am using incremental backups! All available tapes are new! If i start the ontape over the command line (cmd) it works with the same tape without error.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    534
    In that case it is winat who is causing the problem...

    Maybe you can configure onbar/ism
    It's not so difficult.
    I'm sure your problems will dissapear.
    rws

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •