Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: more problems

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Voorburg (Netherlands)
    Posts
    14

    Unhappy Unanswered: more problems

    I'm trying to connect to my sample database. When I do this, this is the resukt I get:

    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 connect to sample
    SQL1013N The database alias name or database name "SAMPLE" could not be found. SQLSTATE=42705

    But when I list my database directory I see this:

    Database 5 entry:

    Database alias = SAMPLE
    Database name = SAMPLE
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = -1

    I can't catalog, drop or what ever.

    What's wrong????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: more problems

    Can you see this SAMPLE database in the output of

    db2 list db directory on C:

    ?

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by mkrijt
    I'm trying to connect to my sample database. When I do this, this is the resukt I get:

    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 connect to sample
    SQL1013N The database alias name or database name "SAMPLE" could not be found. SQLSTATE=42705

    But when I list my database directory I see this:

    Database 5 entry:

    Database alias = SAMPLE
    Database name = SAMPLE
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = -1

    I can't catalog, drop or what ever.

    What's wrong????

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Voorburg (Netherlands)
    Posts
    14

    Re: more problems

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Can you see this SAMPLE database in the output of

    db2 list db directory on C:

    ?

    Cheers

    Sathyaram
    yes I can.
    This is the entire output:

    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 list database DIRECTORY

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 5

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = TEST
    Database name = TEST
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = STT
    Database name = STT
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 3 entry:

    Database alias = OLAPCATD
    Database name = OLAPCATD
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 4 entry:

    Database alias = OLAPCATP
    Database name = OLAPCATP
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 5 entry:

    Database alias = SAMPLE
    Database name = SAMPLE
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = -1

    Tkns

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: more problems

    The command is "List datatabase directory on C:"

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by mkrijt
    yes I can.
    This is the entire output:

    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 list database DIRECTORY

    System Database Directory

    Number of entries in the directory = 5

    Database 1 entry:

    Database alias = TEST
    Database name = TEST
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 2 entry:

    Database alias = STT
    Database name = STT
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 3 entry:

    Database alias = OLAPCATD
    Database name = OLAPCATD
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 4 entry:

    Database alias = OLAPCATP
    Database name = OLAPCATP
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = 0

    Database 5 entry:

    Database alias = SAMPLE
    Database name = SAMPLE
    Database drive = C:\DB2
    Database release level = 9.00
    Comment =
    Directory entry type = Indirect
    Catalog node number = -1

    Tkns

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Voorburg (Netherlands)
    Posts
    14

    Re: more problems

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    The command is "List datatabase directory on C:"

    Cheers

    Sathyaram
    That command doesn't work!!!
    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 List datatabase directory on C:
    SQL0104N An unexpected token "datatabase" was found following "LIST".
    Expected tokens may include: "ACTIVE". SQLSTATE=42601

    When I change the command with active it still doesn't work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: more problems

    oops ... a typo .... sorry ....

    the word is database and NOT datatabase ....



    Originally posted by mkrijt
    That command doesn't work!!!
    C:\PROGRA~1\SQLLIB\BIN>db2 List datatabase directory on C:
    SQL0104N An unexpected token "datatabase" was found following "LIST".
    Expected tokens may include: "ACTIVE". SQLSTATE=42601

    When I change the command with active it still doesn't work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Voorburg (Netherlands)
    Posts
    14

    Re: more problems

    Oke, when i do this, The sample database is indeed gone.

    How do I fix this?

    tnks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: more problems

    If you want to recreate the SAMPLE database, do

    db2 uncatalog database sample

    and then create the SAMPLE database using the db2sampl command .


    If you want the previous db, I'm not sure how to go about ...

    HTH

    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by mkrijt
    Oke, when i do this, The sample database is indeed gone.

    How do I fix this?

    tnks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Voorburg (Netherlands)
    Posts
    14

    Re: more problems

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    If you want to recreate the SAMPLE database, do

    db2 uncatalog database sample

    and then create the SAMPLE database using the db2sampl command .


    If you want the previous db, I'm not sure how to go about ...

    HTH

    Sathyaram
    Oke thanks. That worked.

    tnks
    mkrijt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •