Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6

    IP Configuration

    How do I manually chage my IP address. I am using windows x/p home.Newbie at this, sorry if it is a dumb question.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,232
    You should have a "local area connection" icon is your system tool tray. Double-click on it - this will bring you to "network connections". Double-click on the network connection you want to modify - it is probably "local area connection". This opens the properties - so double-click on internet protocol (tcp/ip). This is where you modify your ip.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,232
    Also, at your dos prompt you can view your network settings by typing "ipconfig /all"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thank you, where do I get the new address to imput manually

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Is there a command for changing the network settings from the commandline ?

    Thanks in Advance

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by rnealejr
    You should have a "local area connection" icon is your system tool tray. Double-click on it - this will bring you to "network connections". Double-click on the network connection you want to modify - it is probably "local area connection". This opens the properties - so double-click on internet protocol (tcp/ip). This is where you modify your ip.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,232
    Originally posted by networkshorty
    Thank you, where do I get the new address to imput manually
    Explain to me why you are setting an ip for your machine - are you connected to a network/cable modem/dsl ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6
    I using a cble modem, Road Runner

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6
    I using a cable modem, Road Runner

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,232
    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Is there a command for changing the network settings from the commandline ?

    Thanks in Advance

    Cheers

    Sathyaram
    Check out the following link:

    link

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6

    IP Address

    I want to change the current IP Address that is used by my cable company. I know to go to TCP/IP configurations, but where do I find the address to input in a manuel mode, instead of automatic as it is now.

    Clear as mud, right, sorry..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    2,232
    Originally posted by networkshorty
    I using a cable modem, Road Runner
    They are the ones who will assign an ip to you - dynamically using dhcp. Unless you have purchased a static ip (which costs alot more). In your network settings for tcp/ip you will have a choice between dynamic and static - chose dynamic if they are using dhcp.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    6
    I appreciate your help, Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •