Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: TNS names error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    121

    Unanswered: TNS names error

    Hello,
    I'm trying to run a Forms 2.5 Report and I get an ORA-12545 error when I click on the application. I checked the TNSnames file to make sure the entries (IP, SID etc..) are correct, and they aappear to be ok. Is anything else that could throw this error? Any thoughts?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    279
    This error typically occurs when you have an invalid tnsnames.ora alias. I don't know of any other conditions that will trigger this error.

    Can you tnsping the desired alias?
    Can you use sqlplus to login via that alias?
    Are you using the same version of the client as sqlplus?
    If you have more than one tnsnames.ora file, do they all have the alias you are looking for?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    121

    TNS Error

    I cannot log in via SQLl*Plus. however, this same TNSnames file works on other client machines running the application. Go figure?

    Also, Is it necessary to re-boot after editing the TNSnames file?

    Originally posted by marist89
    This error typically occurs when you have an invalid tnsnames.ora alias. I don't know of any other conditions that will trigger this error.

    Can you tnsping the desired alias?
    Can you use sqlplus to login via that alias?Are you using the same version of the client as sqlplus?
    If you have more than one tnsnames.ora file, do they all have the alias you are looking for?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    279

    Re: TNS Error

    Originally posted by tmalone
    I cannot log in via SQLl*Plus. however, this same TNSnames file works on other client machines running the application. Go figure?
    That's definitely your problem. Once you can login via sqlplus, you will be able to login via other tools as well. If the same tnsnames.ora file works on other clients, I would make sure your hostnaming is correct, you can ping the host, and the proper ports are available to you (ie. ports open through a firewall, if applicable).

    Also, Is it necessary to re-boot after editing the TNSnames file?
    No, you don't have to reboot after you edit the tnsnames.ora file.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    121

    Re: TNS Error

    That's fine, but how do you explain ithe app working on one machine and not on the other. They both have the O/S, the same TNSnames file, and are both running the same application.

    I tried the TNSping utility but I still cannot connect.

    Lost.

    Originally posted by marist89
    That's definitely your problem. Once you can login via sqlplus, you will be able to login via other tools as well. If the same tnsnames.ora file works on other clients, I would make sure your hostnaming is correct, you can ping the host, and the proper ports are available to you (ie. ports open through a firewall, if applicable).


    No, you don't have to reboot after you edit the tnsnames.ora file.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    121

    Re: TNS Error

    I assume the the TNSnames file only goes in the C:\ORANT\NETWORK\ADMIN directory?

    Originally posted by marist89
    That's definitely your problem. Once you can login via sqlplus, you will be able to login via other tools as well. If the same tnsnames.ora file works on other clients, I would make sure your hostnaming is correct, you can ping the host, and the proper ports are available to you (ie. ports open through a firewall, if applicable).


    No, you don't have to reboot after you edit the tnsnames.ora file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    greenwich.ct.us
    Posts
    279

    Re: TNS Error

    Originally posted by tmalone
    That's fine, but how do you explain ithe app working on one machine and not on the other. They both have the O/S, the same TNSnames file, and are both running the same application.

    I tried the TNSping utility but I still cannot connect.

    Lost.
    Can you ping the host?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    121

    Re: TNS Error

    Yes, I can ping the server. however TNSPing goes nowhere.

    I'm wondering if I need to check the path for "C:\ORANT\BIN" ?



    Originally posted by marist89
    Can you ping the host?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    8

    Re: TNS Error

    Originally posted by marist89
    Can you ping the host?
    I'm having a similar problem and I can't ping the host. I'm new to Oracle. The tnsnames.ora file works fine on one machine, but not the other.

    I'm not even sure that's the problem. How can I find the host to ping?

    Thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    8

    Re: TNS Error

    Originally posted by JennFisher
    I'm not even sure that's the problem. How can I find the host to ping?
    And I can use IP address... just not server name...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    15

    Re: TNS Error

    Originally posted by JennFisher
    And I can use IP address... just not server name...
    If you can ping the server by ip address but not hostname then you've got an ARP problem. You can either use the ip address in the 'host=' section of the tnsnames alias, or you can list the hostname/ip address in your domain's DNS or you can put the ip address/hostname pair in the local hosts file.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    482

    Thumbs up

    Make sure you don't have more than one Oracle home on this machine. Check how many tnsnames.ora do you have?

    Also check your PATH env variable.


    Hope that helps,

    clio_usa
    OCP - DBA
    Visit our Web Site

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •