Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Ms Acess97

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6

    Question Unanswered: Ms Acess97-Save info from calculated field.

    I am new to programing and I am self taught. I'm working on an inventory database. I want to save information from calculated fields on a form to a table. How?
    Last edited by groce185; 11-22-02 at 11:06.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    48

    Calculated fields not needed to be stored.

    Any time, when you refer the records in forms, OR in query, you can make calculation field and use it.

    But if you want to save calculated information still. then you may add 1 Or required fields in Main table, which you use for source fields of calculation.

    In Ms ACCESS, you can modify table structure and add field.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    you can create a variable and set it = the value of the caluclated text box, then using a sql update step update the info into a table.
    hth
    Jim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by JDionne
    you can create a variable and set it = the value of the caluclated text box, then using a sql update step update the info into a table.
    hth
    Jim
    I thank you for your responce. The varible you speak of, where do I create it? And SQL update step? A macro?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    How is your form set up?
    Do you have to click on a button to get the data to populate the form, and the caluclated text boxes or do they automatiacly populate when the form opens?

    because you can do it in a few diff ways. The esiest thing to do would be to make an update query to the table and put the formula in the query. when the form loads you can put in the code
    docmd.openquery "query_Name" and it will run that query and make the updates.

    If you hae to push a button to make the form populate then you can put the same bit of code in the on click action of the button.

    Let me know how you are working your form and maybe I can help a bit more
    Jim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by JDionne
    How is your form set up?
    Do you have to click on a button to get the data to populate the form, and the caluclated text boxes or do they automatiacly populate when the form opens?

    because you can do it in a few diff ways. The esiest thing to do would be to make an update query to the table and put the formula in the query. when the form loads you can put in the code
    docmd.openquery "query_Name" and it will run that query and make the updates.

    If you hae to push a button to make the form populate then you can put the same bit of code in the on click action of the button.

    Let me know how you are working your form and maybe I can help a bit more
    Jim
    The form populates when opened. It pulls information from 2 hidden forms and a query. The fields with the calcutions are daily totals that I need saved for a month-to date total also shown on the form. If it would help I can send you the file. It's still under a meg.

    Bob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    do you do any filtering or let the end user do put in any criteria or does it always display the same thing every day? is is basicaly something that you go into every day to capture the information?

    If that is the case then you can have a marcro run a set of update querys on open to do that for you.

    imbed a zipped coppy with your next post

    Jim

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by JDionne
    do you do any filtering or let the end user do put in any criteria or does it always display the same thing every day? is is basicaly something that you go into every day to capture the information?

    If that is the case then you can have a marcro run a set of update querys on open to do that for you.

    imbed a zipped coppy with your next post

    Jim
    I have been playing with all kinds of ideas. This was originallydone in Lotus and only 7 days were saved. I used forms instead of reports to get them to display what I wanted so far. Any suggestions are welcomed.

    Bob
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    Which form has the calculated fields?
    Jim

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    and which table needs the data stored into them?
    Jim

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by JDionne
    and which table needs the data stored into them?
    Jim
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    Im an office shop i cant open your file

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    MO,USA
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by JDionne
    Im an office shop i cant open your file
    Excel will open the file only some of the macros won't work.

    Bob

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Charlotte NC
    Posts
    665
    Ok got the file open, looks like a prety involved report. So im guessing that you need a calculated value input into a table so that you can use it on this report. Let me know on which form the field is on and what table it needs to be in and we can go from there
    Jim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •