Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Stripe Devices

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7

    Unanswered: Stripe Devices

    Hi There,
    Anyone know the maximum stripe devices we could have while dumping a database.

    I am using Sybase 12.5 on HP unix . I have a 117 GB database which I am trying to dump on 40 devices(1dump+39 stripe devices), but I get SYBMULTBUF error as follows:

    "Jan 24 13:29:15 2003: Backup Server: 4.139.2.82: [46] The 'shmget' call failed for device '/var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.wfmdbam.stripefile.20030124132909.23' with error number 12 (Not enough space). Refer to your operating system documentation for further details. Look for 'Jan 24 13:29:15 2003: A23: SYBMULTBUF ERROR: ' in the backup server errorlog for additional information from SYBMULTBUF."

    Any ideas are welcome.

    If I reduce the number of stripes, the gzip of these files fail since each file would have exceeded 3GB.

    Regards,
    Subrahmanyam Vedula

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland
    Posts
    353
    Err... stupid question: Do you actually have enough space on the disk devices?

    Michael

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by mpeppler
    Err... stupid question: Do you actually have enough space on the disk devices?
    Hello,

    Thats what I thought I mentioned in my mail, that if I reduce the number of stripe devices, I am able to take back up.But since the file size increases above 3GB, the GZIP fails here.
    I do have 123 GB disk space to dump 117(acutal data is 80GB) database.

    Please get back if you have any VALID suggestions

    Michael

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    28
    http://manuals.sybase.com/onlinebook...ebQuery=stripe

    The above address will point you to the admin guide's section on dump/load db with respect to stripe devices. It seems like 1+31 is your max.

    Have you tried dumping with the compress option on the stripes?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7
    [QUOTE][SIZE=1]Originally posted by robgee
    Hello,

    I did try this after seeing your mail. I still get an error:

    1> dump database curtis10 to 'compress::4:: /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.dumpfile.20030128102113' stripe on 'compress::4:: /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.stripefile.20030128102113.1'
    2> go
    Backup Server session id is: 65. Use this value when executing the
    'sp_volchanged' system stored procedure after fulfilling any volume change
    request from the Backup Server.
    Backup Server: 4.132.1.1: Attempting to open byte stream device: 'compress::4::
    /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.dumpfile.20030128102113::00'
    Backup Server: 4.132.1.1: Attempting to open byte stream device: 'compress::4::
    /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.stripefile.20030128102113.1::01'
    Backup Server: 4.124.2.1: Archive API error for device='compress::4::
    /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.stripefile.20030128102113.1::01': Vendor
    application name=Compress API, Library version=1, API routine=syb_open(),
    Message=syb_open: open() error=2, msg=No such file or directory
    Backup Server: 4.124.2.1: Archive API error for device='compress::4::
    /var/opt/dumps2/rk_125.curtis10.dumpfile.20030128102113::00': Vendor application
    name=Compress API, Library version=1, API routine=syb_open(), Message=syb_open:
    open() error=2, msg=No such file or directory
    Msg 8009, Level 16, State 1:
    Server 'rk_125', Line 1:
    Error encountered by Backup Server. Please refer to Backup Server messages for
    details.

    I tried with diffent compress levels and I get the same error

    Regards,
    Subrahmanyam

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    28
    I trust that:
    1. There are no spaces after compress::4::
    2. /var/opt/dumps2 exists. Also have you cleaned up the directory from prior attempts prior to attempting your latest dump.

    Other than being on your system and playing around with the statement, I can't think of anything else.

    If none of the above works, then log a case with sybase.

    Sorry I can't be of more help,
    Rob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7
    Hello,

    Sorry for not informing. It did work. Infact there were no spaces and the compress::9:: had to be in the same quotes as device without space.

    Thanks a ton for your valuable suggestions.
    Also, the compress saves a lot of disk space for me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    28
    Based on your last email, I thought I saw the "compress::4::" was part of the device name.

    Anyhow, I'm glad it worked,
    Rob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •