Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523

    Exclamation Unanswered: language support?

    hi,I wanted to know if Mysql support the languages like Russian,korean,japanes,chinese etc...
    what are the settings I have to do to use thes languages?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Posts
    77
    Russian works fine - practically proven!
    Yours faithfully,
    Yaroslav Zaremba

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523
    any one has any idea how to store the chinese and japenese words?
    when ever I try to save this data it gives me ??????????? (Question marks)

    can anyone help me on this??
    regards,
    Harshal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    9
    Arabic works fantastic,

    Any way, for the UNICODE languages like Arabic, Japanese or Russian, Your operating system must support it if you want to read it using Notepad or any word processor

    my Windows XP supports a lot of languages, although I use Arabic supported version, I can read russian letters using Notepad

    Internet Explorer 6 also supports much more languages even if your OS doesn't

    Cheers
    Last edited by Private; 02-02-03 at 18:51.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523
    Originally posted by Private
    Arabic works fantastic,

    Any way, for the UNICODE languages like Arabic, Japanese or Russian, Your operating system must support it if you want to read it using Notepad or any word processor

    my Windows XP supports a lot of languages, although I use Arabic supported version, I can read russian letters using Notepad

    Internet Explorer 6 also supports much more languages even if your OS doesn't

    Cheers
    hi,
    Thanks for the response.
    the problem is that I can see all the languages in notepad and word
    I can even save the data in all other languages in Miscrosoft SQL server.
    Now I have to support my product for MYSQL and I am not able to save this data in MYSQL it shows only question marks in Mysql ,I have all the languages installed in my operating system.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    9
    well, I can save Arabic text in mySQL databases as a piece of cake

    really, I programmed some PHP scripts which store some Arabic data in the DB and it always works fine..

    can you tell me how do you save your data into the mySQL database? (for instance, using PHP) , and also, how do u read these data? (for instance, phpMyAdmin)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    523
    Originally posted by Private
    well, I can save Arabic text in mySQL databases as a piece of cake

    really, I programmed some PHP scripts which store some Arabic data in the DB and it always works fine..

    can you tell me how do you save your data into the mySQL database? (for instance, using PHP) , and also, how do u read these data? (for instance, phpMyAdmin)
    We use asp.net as a front end so there are just simple insert queries for saving the data.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    9
    am unfamiliar with ASP
    but tell me, how do u dump data? and where do u exactly see the "?'s"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    mysql unicode support and odbc

    Hi everyone,
    I am using asp.net + myodbc 3.51 and mysql 4.1 alpha.

    As you know there is a unicode support in mysql 4.1 but unfortunately if you use odbc drivers you don't have any luck. Because MyODBC 3.51 doesn't support unicode. I think they are waiting for mysql 4.1 production release to add unicode support.

    If anyone knows a solution please let me know.

    Karahan Celikel

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4
    i face the same problem too... but now i have changed the backend into sapdb (or maxdb) another mysql product... it supports unicode... although when u see the records(using sql studio) is still like "????" but it works.. try it.. i just tried it today....
    if u got anything to share u can mail me at

    sc_tang@hartapack.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •