Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Reports....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Unanswered: Reports....

    I have over 20 queries that i need put it in a different format for reporting purpose. there are some queries where end user put their name (whole name) and put two date range to get sales report.

    Current Method: End user click on the query, then manually types his/her name then mannualy put start and end date.

    Advance Method: Like to use form:
    1. Is there a way to pick the name from drop down list
    2. Input Start and End Date.
    3. Click and run the query or report.

    As always, any prompt help will be appreciated.

    =======================================
    All this queries are really for reports. So, I want the output to be in excel file. I hope i clear on this.
    =======================================
    you can send me a sample access database file at doran_doran8@yahoo.com.

    Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    9
    You could use SQL*XL for this. SQL*XL is an addin for Excel that links to your databases (any type). SQL*XL can get the data from the database for you and put it into your spreadsheet.

    To not let your users bother with SQL you can save SQL queries and parameterise them. The parameters can be entered by the end users at runtime.

    Have a look at SQL*XL at www.oraxcel.com

    Best regards, Gerrit-Jan Linker
    Linker IT Consulting Limited
    www.oraxcel.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: Reports....

    Originally posted by doran_doran

    =======================================
    All this queries are really for reports. So, I want the output to be in excel file. I hope i clear on this.
    =======================================
    Is there a reason you can't do the reports in access?

    ... that is what it's designed to do.. ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Thanks

    I think I already took care of this ticket. Thanks everyone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    98

    Re: Thanks

    Originally posted by doran_doran
    I think I already took care of this ticket. Thanks everyone.
    How did you do it in access? I'm curious to know as I need to do a similiar thing except I don't need the output to be in Excell.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: Thanks

    Originally posted by charlottevk
    How did you do it in access? I'm curious to know as I need to do a similiar thing except I don't need the output to be in Excell.
    If you don't need to do it in excel it's pretty easy. You can either set report parameters, and reference a combo box (or whatever) for the name, and two text box values for the date. Or you could build the sql string dynamically and pass the whole thing as the source, which is a bit trickier but it's my preferred method.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    98

    How?

    Thankyou for the info. This might sound like a really stupid question but how would you tell me how I can set the parameters? I want people to be able to type in a date and the report to generate it automatically.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: How?

    Originally posted by charlottevk
    Thankyou for the info. This might sound like a really stupid question but how would you tell me how I can set the parameters? I want people to be able to type in a date and the report to generate it automatically.

    Hi Charlottevk

    I attached a sample of my file that uses a parameter query to ask for a date range for my reports and works fine and my users can manage it without a problem. Hope this helps you out.
    Bud
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails help1.bmp  

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    44
    I think I'm trying to get at something similar. I have 3 sub forms in a form - each has it's own combo box which auto populates the other fields within the subform. What I'm attempting to get at is fashioning a report based off of the three subforms after each has been populated by a combo box choice. I wanted to do this via a link from the main form though.
    Is this possible, or are we talking about completely different things?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    98

    Thankyou, thankyou, thankyou, thankyou

    THANKYOU so much for this. You have helped me so much and I am tres thankful.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    98

    parameter values in the report

    One more question about this:

    How can I place the parameter values at the top of a report? What code do I place where?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004

    Cool Re: parameter values in the report

    Originally posted by charlottevk
    One more question about this:

    How can I place the parameter values at the top of a report? What code do I place where?
    Charlotte,

    After you have your parameter queries all set up, go to your ReportHeader. Create a TextBox. In the TextBox properties click on the DataTab then on the little dots....and enter something like this:

    ="From "&[EnterBeginningDate]&" Through "&[EnterEndingDate]

    That's it. What that will do is reflect the dates the user inputs in the Parameters of the query. For my own program, the parameter is asking the user to : EnterBeginningDate and also EnterEndingDate which is the range. When the report prints it will also show the text I set up saying:
    From 12/01/2003 Through 12/15/2003.
    Hope this helps you out.
    Bud

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    98

    Re: parameter values in the report

    I did something like this:

    =Reports![rptTestOne]![Enter Start Date]

    =Reports![rptTestOne]![Enter End Date]


    and that also worked.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: parameter values in the report

    Originally posted by charlottevk
    I did something like this:

    =Reports![rptTestOne]![Enter Start Date]

    =Reports![rptTestOne]![Enter End Date]


    and that also worked.
    Way to go Charlotte, you're an Ace......have a nice one

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •