Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Red face Unanswered: Hyperlink using update query - no link

    In Access I have created a table with a hyperlink field which I want to update using an update query. I can get the query to update the hyperlink field with the correct path but when the link is clicked on
    it does not work.

    If I manually create the hyperlink in the field, it works correctly, but if I use the update query to insert it the link doesn't work, just sees it as what looks like a text field which is blue and underlined.

    If I go to the newly update field and delete one character from the field and re-enter it the link works ok.

    Any ideas please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168
    just a guess.

    Have you tried refreshing the data?
    J.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for your reply. Yes I have refreshed the data - I have also closed the database and re-opened it but nothing seems to work.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168
    Just tried it. Your right. I have no idea. Refreshing doesn't help.
    J.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168
    Seems to be a bug. Quite a serious one by the look of it. I'll check on Technet.

    Will let you know if find anything.
    J.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thank goodness it happens to you as well. I thought I was going crazy. Please do try to find something else out as it would be very useful to know how to solve this.


    Originally posted by johncameron
    Seems to be a bug. Quite a serious one by the look of it. I'll check on Technet.

    Will let you know if find anything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168

    Sussed it.

    I looked at the field in Vb and it doesn't work 'cos once you change it with an update query it doesn't keep the same format.

    If you look at the data in a hyperlink field it'll look like:

    www.microsoft.com

    but in code it looks like:

    www.microsoft.com#http://www.microsoft.com#

    if you do this process with a field that was updated with an update query the format just looks like the first one on code too.

    The answer is to make the update field say e.g.:

    www.microsoft.com#http://www.microsoft.com#

    Worked on mine (i'm in '97)

    John.
    J.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Re: Sussed it.

    Thanks for that. I am a bit confused as to what to put for the files we hold here on a different server on site.

    The images are stored at:

    P:\images\ <filename.bmp>

    Would I put the # round the full string:

    # P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #

    or

    P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #

    or ?

    Thanks



    Originally posted by johncameron
    I looked at the field in Vb and it doesn't work 'cos once you change it with an update query it doesn't keep the same format.

    If you look at the data in a hyperlink field it'll look like:

    www.microsoft.com

    but in code it looks like:

    http://www.microsoft.com#<a href="ht...osoft.com#</a>

    if you do this process with a field that was updated with an update query the format just looks like the first one on code too.

    The answer is to make the update field say e.g.:

    http://www.microsoft.com#<a href="ht...osoft.com#</a>

    Worked on mine (i'm in '97)

    John.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168
    P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #

    I think...

    John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    Thanks - I am going to try that now.

    Thank you so much for your help - I am sure I can sort it out now.

    Annette

    Originally posted by johncameron
    P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #P:\images\ <filename.bmp> #

    I think...

    John

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168

    My mistake

    "#C:\winnnt\system32\whatever.doc#"

    works.
    J.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Re: My mistake

    thanks John - that is great

    Originally posted by johncameron
    "#C:\winnnt\system32\whatever.doc#"

    works.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    I have tried that and it works fine. Thank you so much for all your help.

    Annette

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5
    How would one go about making the hyperlink field equal to the values in the source table field?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •