Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bielefeld, Germany
    Posts
    69

    Unanswered: ADOCE 3.1, VIADB OLE Provider

    Hi all,

    I'm using ADOCE in connection with Odyssey ViaDB to connect to MSSQL Server from PocketPC2002. I have the odd problem that recordset.recordcount returns -1 no matter how many records there are.

    I get the correct results when I do a SELECT COUNT(*) on the same data and the recordset *is* actually populated.

    Can anyone comment on this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    117

    Re: ADOCE 3.1, VIADB OLE Provider

    This behaviour is not specific to ADODC. ADODB do the same thing.
    I do not know your recordset properties.(maybe you can post it) but I sugest you to change the properties to adUseClient and adOpenStatic (these are for adodb, I hope that are the same in adodc)




    Originally posted by chrisp_999
    Hi all,

    I'm using ADOCE in connection with Odyssey ViaDB to connect to MSSQL Server from PocketPC2002. I have the odd problem that recordset.recordcount returns -1 no matter how many records there are.

    I get the correct results when I do a SELECT COUNT(*) on the same data and the recordset *is* actually populated.

    Can anyone comment on this?
    Steve

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    251
    silly trick is to go to LAST record, then you get correctly number of records.....

    as dbadelphes said, your -1 is by design

    http://www.adopenstatic.com/faq/recordcounterror.asp


    jiri

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bielefeld, Germany
    Posts
    69
    Thanks for that information.
    CursorType is adOpenStatic, LockType = adLockReadOnly. The adoce recordset object does not support CursorLocation, while the connection object does, but only adUseServer and adUseNone. I will play around with that later on.
    Thanks, Chris

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3

    Re: ADOCE 3.1, VIADB OLE Provider

    Hi can i connect a mysql database using VIADB and adoce 3.1 in a pocket pc 2002???

    how??

    tks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bielefeld, Germany
    Posts
    69
    Didn't try it, but i guess it should be doable. Set the "ViaDB Remote Provider" property to the name of the system DSN for MySQL on the ViaDB Host. If you need more specific information, drop me a private message and/or open a new thread. I'm willing to dig into this and could do a little testing over the weekend.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    3

    Question how?

    how i connect my ppc2002 in a mysql database without the VIADB ??

    tks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Bielefeld, Germany
    Posts
    69
    I'm not sure if this can be done. Only way I can think of is via SQL Server CE Edition, but I'd expect much hazzle with that. That's the reason why we decided to use ViaDB. SQL Server CE synchronisation tools require an IIS on the db server, that was a k.o. criterion for us.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Hi!, Where can I Found VIADB Library, because Oddysey software does´nt exist any more.
    Could you send me a copy of viadb for tranning?
    Thank a lot
    Best Regards

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •