Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8

    Unanswered: Adding a Column to a Table

    Can I add a column to a database table without dropping and recreating the table?

    The problem is that everytime a user creates an action that requires a new table - at the moment I drop the table and recreate the table with the new column.

    This requires lots of resources as I have to populate the table again.

    Is there a design way I can go around this?

    Thanks,
    Bianca

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    809
    alter table <your table name> add <your new column> <column datatype>

    look up alter table in Books Online for more info.
    Paul Young
    (Knowledge is power! Get some!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    109

    uh use ADP

    if you use Access Data Projects for development, you dont have to bother with garbage like this..

    it does it all for you.

    startup access 2002 and go 'new project, existing data' and then setup the connection..

    and then edit the table while it is in production without dropping the whole table and recreating.

    ps - its the best sp development platform ive found ANYWHERE also!!
    Access 2002 ADP Rocks my World

    Long live SQL Server and 64bit Windows!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    >> and then edit the table while it is in production

    Nice process - and a hint why it shouldn't be done like this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    109

    yeah but it works

    and its better than having to DTS data back and forth.
    Access 2002 ADP Rocks my World

    Long live SQL Server and 64bit Windows!!!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    Maybe but then why would you use dts for this anyway?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •