Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Export Database

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195

    Unanswered: Export Database

    I have never exported a database but I need to for development reasons. I have Oracle 8i (8.1.7) Standard Edition. Can someone help? Everytime I try to do it via the "Export..." button in the DBA Studio, I get an error saying that I have to logon to the Management Server. Can someone help? Thanks, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    I have no experience with the management server in combinatino with export.

    simply open a dos box:

    for a full database backup

    c:>\exp system/manager full=yes file=c:\exp.dmp log=c:\exp.log

    for a single schema

    c:>\exp system/manager owner=remivisser file=c:\exp.dmp log=c:\exp.log

    Hope this helps!


    Remi
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    Is there a way to export it to a certain file format? I have a guy that would like to help me develope my project but he uses SQL Server while I'm using Oracle. He can't run my program without a database attached and I'd like to send him the database. Any ideas? Thanks bud, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    No

    The export file is a binary file (only readable to Oracle).

    You can however create an index file from your exported file dump file.

    Say I have exported my database to c:\exp.dmp I would be able to create an index file with the following command:

    C:\>imp system/manager file=c:\exp.dmp indexfile=c:\exp.index

    This indexfile contains the creat statements for the tables and indexes.


    Hope this helps
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    I exported properly, no errors but when I try to index, I get this:

    Code:
    C:\>imp system/manager file=C:\DB.dmp indexfile=C:\DB.index
    .
    .
    .
    IMP-00031: Must specify FULL=Y or provide FROMUSER/TOUSER or TABLES arguments
    IMP-00000: Import terminated unsuccessfully
    I tried to do the full=y but then it said:

    Code:
    . . skipping table IM
    . . skipping table PS
    . . skipping table QUOTES
    . . skipping table RS
    The only problem is that THAT IS ALL OF MY TABLES!!!!! Thanks for your help, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    Try

    C:\>imp system/manager file=C:\DB.dmp indexfile=C:\DB.index FULL=YES

    Hope it helps



    Remi
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    I just tried that and got the same results. It skips all of my tables. Why would it do that? Thanks, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    What export command did you use?

    Remi
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    Code:
    c:>\exp system/manager owner=QSDB_USER file=c:\DB.dmp log=c:\DB.log
    Exporting worked properly with now errors using the above script. Is there anything wrong? Thanks, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    No nothing wrong with the export following will fix it, you'll have to provide fromuser touser:

    imp system/manager file=C:\DB.dmp indexfile=C:\DB.index fromuser=PK1 touser=PK1

    Please let me know if it worked out!


    emi
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    I got the same results. Skipping my tables. I then tried:

    Code:
    C:\> imp system/manager file=C:\DB.dmp indexfile=C:\DB.index TABLES=IM,PS,QUOTES,RT
    But got new errors saying that the tables "IM", "PS", "QUOTES" and "RT" weren't in the export file. I looked into the export file and they are there. Any ideas? Thanks, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    118
    Oops

    You need to specify the OWNER of THE TABLES in the fromuser touser clause.

    Is the owner QSDB_USER or PK1.

    Please try again and it really should work!

    Remi
    Remi Visser

    Oracle Database Administrator
    (OCP certified 8i)

    Homepage: http://home.remidian.com/

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    28

    Re: Export Database

    Originally posted by JCScoobyRS
    I have never exported a database but I need to for development reasons. I have Oracle 8i (8.1.7) Standard Edition. Can someone help? Everytime I try to do it via the "Export..." button in the DBA Studio, I get an error saying that I have to logon to the Management Server. Can someone help? Thanks, Jeremy
    You need to provide the database to someone who has an sql server database right???

    I am asuming that you have a copy of MS office installed....

    create an ODBC connection to the Oracle database

    Open a ms access and create a new file

    Select tables... and in the middle of the window right click..

    Select the option to import tables....

    When the open box opens. select the database source as ODBC. (Second drop down box)

    Point to the connection you have created, select all of the tables and click import. This will import all of the tables.

    You may be prompted to wether you want the structure, the data or both. Choose both.

    Ask your client to create an access ADP database connected to the SQL server, then follow the above steps again however when the open box appears select the access database YOU created as the source and import the tables.

    This may take you a little bit longer but will work. You may have to play around with datatypes depending on the structure of your tables.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards,

    Paul Niland

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    It's QSDB_USER and I did that. In the fromuser and touser, I used QSDB_USER and it skipped all of my tables like it keeps doing.

    Code:
    C:\> imp system/manager file=C:\DB.dmp indexfile=C:\DB.index fromuser=QSDB_USER touser=QSDB_USER
    .
    .
    .
    . . skipping table "IM"
    . . skipping table "PS"
    . . skipping table "QUOTES"
    . . skipping table "RT"
    Nothing better than a good ride.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In your thoughts
    Posts
    195
    Paul, I can also do this with Excel. Now that remi has got me learning something new, I HAVE TO FIGURE IT OUT OR DIE!!!!! Thanks alot, Jeremy
    Nothing better than a good ride.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •