Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: installing 12.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21

    Unanswered: installing 12.5

    I am very unsuccessfully trying to install 12.5 on a 4cpu x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 4 GenuineIntel~2392Mhz processor machine and it is not happening.

    I have tried the p4 patch and also tried manual instructions on the Sybase web site and still no luck.

    Anyone ever hear of any other solutions to this issue?

    O.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Reston, VA, USA
    Posts
    10
    Ova,

    What sort of errors are you seeing.

    There are potentially thousands of reasons you could be having a problem - without any error messages, any proposed solution would just be a guess.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21
    I would love to give you errors, but there are none.
    The installer just pops up and then disappears in the space of about a second. Sometimes it doesnt even pop up.

    Ova.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Reston, VA, USA
    Posts
    10
    Originally posted by Ova
    I would love to give you errors, but there are none.
    The installer just pops up and then disappears in the space of about a second. Sometimes it doesnt even pop up.

    Ova.
    That sucks!

    OK, what operating system are you using? From your hardware it could be Linux or Windows something.

    I just came across this which sounds exactly like what you are experiencing.:

    "Trying to install PC Client version 12.5 on Windows 98. The install window pops up then dissappears. There are no error logs. This is not a Pentium IV" on the Sybase web site. Case # 10886365

    Solution:
    "Be aware that you need to change the following inside those modified batches:

    1) d:\ is my CD-Rom Letter. Change it to yours.

    2) Directories inside the CD like Instal~3 maybe are not the same for your CD (Maybe it's Instal~2 or whatever). Open a DOS prompt from within Win98 and perform a DIR in CD drive and then compare the ~1, ~2 etc that you see in CD to what is inside modified batch file.

    modified batch file

    @echo off
    rem %Z% %M% %I% %G% %U%
    rem
    rem This batch file is used by setup.exe to start the Studio Installer.
    rem It can be used directly in order to pass optional arguments such as:
    rem-traceadd trace information
    rem-debugwrite output to screen
    rem-versiondisplay version information and exit
    rem

    echo Starting Studio Installer V2.0 . . .
    set JAVA_HOME=d:\shared~d\jre12~3.2

    %JAVA_HOME%\bin\java -cp %JAVA_HOME%\lib\rt.jar;%JAVA_HOME%\lib\i18n.jar;d: \Instal~3\lib\SI.jar;d:\Instal~3\lib\xml.jar;d:\In stal~3\lib;d:\Instal~1\lib\scagent.jar;d:\Instal~3 \lib\jconn.jar -Dlicense.host="%computername%" -DSYBASE="%SYBASE%" -DTMP="%TMP%" Installer %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6

    @cls





    Resolution:
    The big problem in Win95/98 is that DOS still understands only 8 character file names. The result is: a fast DOS window opens and closes immediately or produces "Invalid command or file name". A modified run.bat file is in the Tips and Workarounds section."


    Hope this helps, cos if it doesn't, I'm fresh out of ideas. I think at that point your best recourse is to log a problem with Sybase.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21
    Thanks,

    I am running win2k with xeon processors.
    Contacting Sybase was my next move.

    Thank you for that info, I will explore this a bit more Monday.

    O.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Reston, VA, USA
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy

    Originally posted by Ova
    Thanks,

    I am running win2k with xeon processors.
    Contacting Sybase was my next move.

    Thank you for that info, I will explore this a bit more Monday.

    O.
    O.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

    Let us all know what Sybase thinks it is.

    A.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    21

    fix?

    http://dbforums.com/arch/163/2003/2/675359


    Did you try setting JAVA_COMPILER=NONE before executing the java command
    (put "set JAVA_COMPILER=NONE" in the batch-file)?


    This seems to be working, not quite finished yet, but the studio installer works now.

    O.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •