Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Unanswered: Billing Address = Shipping Address

    Hello,

    I would like to say THANKS in advance. Also, pls see attach database for clearity.

    Form Name = frm_groups.

    I have many tabs in that form. However Tab "5500/5558/5330" and "Invoice/Final PKG" tab contain contact information. Usually, these two contacts are same. So on my "5500" tab I put a check button which says "Same as billing". If end user check this button then I want form to populate the billing information from "Invoice" tab to this tab "5500" and write in the table called tbl_groups. End user will have to input billing address manually in "Invoice" tab. So, when end user checks the check box "5500" tab then information should be filled automically (write the billing address into the table as well. name of the table is tbl_groups). if end user don't check the check box, then I want them to fill out the shipping information manually. and I want system to permanently input these values into the table (table name is tbl_groups).

    I want permanent value to stored in the 5500 address fields for either occassion (check or not check). I hope I am clear.

    ANY HELP WILL BE VERY MUCH APPRECIATED........ Let me know If it sound confusing.
    Last edited by doran_doran; 09-16-03 at 01:26.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    67

    Re: Billing Address = Shipping Address

    Originally posted by doran_doran
    Hello,

    I would like to say THANKS in advance. Also, pls see attach database for clearity.

    Form Name = frm_groups.

    I have many tabs in that form. However Tab "5500/5558/5330" and "Invoice/Final PKG" tab contain contact information. Usually, these two contacts are same. So on my "5500" tab I put a check button which says "Same as billing". If end user check this button then I want form to populate the billing information from "Invoice" tab to this tab "5500" and write in the table called tbl_groups. End user will have to input billing address manually in "Invoice" tab. So, when end user checks the check box "5500" tab then information should be filled automically (write the billing address into the table as well. name of the table is tbl_groups). if end user don't check the check box, then I want them to fill out the shipping information manually. and I want system to permanently input these values into the table (table name is tbl_groups).

    I want permanent value to stored in the 5500 address fields for either occassion (check or not check). I hope I am clear.

    ANY HELP WILL BE VERY MUCH APPRECIATED........ Let me know If it sound confusing.
    Private Sub Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing_AfterUpdate( )

    if me!Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = true then
    Me!ga_5500_address1 = Me!ga_address1
    Me!ga_5500_address2 = Me!ga_address2
    etc.
    end if

    End Sub

    When you change the customer record and open the form you need to set Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = False

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Thanks for the prompt respond, HOWEVER.....

    1. I don't know where and how to utilize the following.

    "Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = False"

    So far is not working. I know it's operator (ME). Please check out the attach database. May be u can e-mail me your experimental database as an example. YOUR HELP HAS BEEN REALLLLLY APPRECIATED.
    Last edited by doran_doran; 09-16-03 at 01:26.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    67

    Re: Thanks for the prompt respond, HOWEVER.....

    Originally posted by doran_doran
    1. I don't know where and how to utilize the following.

    "Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = False"

    So far is not working. I know it's operator (ME). Please check out the attach database. May be u can e-mail me your experimental database as an example. YOUR HELP HAS BEEN REALLLLLY APPRECIATED.
    The whole procedure is not working or the clearing statement?

    Put the these two proceedures into your FORM VBA
    Make sure that in the Properties of the objects
    Form:On Current says [Event Procedure]
    Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing: On AfterUpdate says [Event Procedure]

    Private Sub Form_Current()
    Me!Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = False
    End Sub

    Private Sub Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing_AfterUpdate(
    )

    if me!Check_box_for_same_address_as_billing = true then
    Me!Contact_Name= Me!GA_Contact_Person
    Me!Text405 = Me!Text411
    Me!Ga_Address_1st = Me!ga_address1
    Me!Ga_Address2 = Me!ga_address_2
    Me!ga_city = Me!city
    Me!ga_state = Me!state
    Me!ga_zip = Me!zip
    end if

    End Sub

    I think you want the Control Source for:
    Control Ga_City to be ga_5500_City not ga_City
    Control Ga_State to be ga_5500_state not ga_state
    Control Ga_Zip to be ga_5500_zip not ga_zip

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Thank you ... (City & Zip is not working)

    Address2, City & Zip are being copied to 5500 form from billing form.

    Me!GA_5500_Contact_Person = Me!GA_Contact_Person
    Me!GA_5500_Contact_Person_Title = Me!GA_Contact_Person_Title
    Me!Ga_5500_Address1 = Me!Ga_Address1
    Me!Ga_5500_Address2 = Me!Ga_Address2
    Me!Ga_5500_City = Me!Ga_City
    Me!Ga_5500_State = Me!Ga_State
    Me!Ga_5500_Zip = Me!Ga_Zip
    Last edited by doran_doran; 09-16-03 at 01:26.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Posts
    67

    Re: Thank you ... (City & Zip is not working)

    Originally posted by doran_doran
    Address2, City & Zip are being copied to 5500 form from billing form.

    Me!GA_5500_Contact_Person = Me!GA_Contact_Person
    Me!GA_5500_Contact_Person_Title = Me!GA_Contact_Person_Title
    Me!Ga_5500_Address1 = Me!Ga_Address1
    Me!Ga_5500_Address2 = Me!Ga_Address2
    Me!Ga_5500_City = Me!Ga_City
    Me!Ga_5500_State = Me!Ga_State
    Me!Ga_5500_Zip = Me!Ga_Zip
    With in a form as general rule the object name is used to identify the source and destination of data.

    The Field name from the table maybe GA_5000_City but if you name the object text field named 5000_City or ShipCity, you have to use the object name and not the field name. To avoid this confusion you may want to make them the same.

    Me!Ga_City = Me!City
    Me!Ga_State = Me!State
    Me!Ga_Zip = Me!Zip

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    74

    Thank you so much - it works....

    Thank you for your greatness. I really appreciated it. It now works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •