Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    173

    Unanswered: requery list box

    does anyone know how to requery a list box from code?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    173
    I tried the following :

    Me.List163.Requery


    Doesn't seem to work.


    Pushing the F9 key seems to work though. What would the code be to enter F9 ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    168
    I don't understand why the requery's not working. Since the F9 works (I'm assuming thats refresh) try:

    me.refresh

    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    173
    I tried it but didn't work. Is there a send keys code that can be used? If F9 works I'd be happy just to have it send the F9 command.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    1

    Re: requery list box

    Originally posted by leeroy
    does anyone know how to requery a list box from code?
    Yo!!.....Try this syntax

    ME![Name of the list box].Requery

    Last edited by samson78; 04-24-03 at 17:31.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    173
    I tried that as well. No luck for some reason. I've had success with the combo boxes but not with list boxes for some reason.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI
    Posts
    47
    http://support.microsoft.com/defaul...B;en-us;q191457 [PRB: DataEnvironment Recordset Requery Does Not Refresh Controls]
    Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 191457


    This is worth a look ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •