Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    18

    Unanswered: access MySql on different machine

    Hello,

    I've a small network using a smc router. I've got a linux machine where apache and MySql are installed. I want to access the databaes from another machine (win2000). When I use the intern ip address I've no problems. But want to access the database using its servername. I need this because I run a small program on the win2k machine which uses a mysql statement to create and control a database.

    Could someone help me!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edison, NJ / Oakland, NJ (Work)
    Posts
    32

    Lightbulb Put an entry in your HOSTS file

    On your Windows 2000 machine, find & open in Notepad this file:

    C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS
    (no extension on the file)

    you will see some commented out part at the top and will most likely see (at least) this line in the file at the bottom:

    127.0.0.1 localhost



    You need to add a line there for your server that looks like this:
    (assuming you are on a private network and the server's name is myServer)

    192.168.0.50 myServer

    Hope this helps!!!
    -----------------------------------
    Smith Hayward
    -----------------------------------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vietnam
    Posts
    188
    agreed, as long as you dont have a dns server running

    cheers
    qha_vn

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edison, NJ / Oakland, NJ (Work)
    Posts
    32

    Please elaborate

    agreed, as long as you dont have a dns server running

    cheers
    If you are going to post comments that imply that there is another way to do something depending upon the situation, it's usually nice to go a little deeper into an explanation. I agree that if you have a DNS server there is another way, but why don't you grace us with your version of why?

    While in fact the host file entry WILL still work even if you have a DNS server, what you probably meant to say was that if you have a DNS server there is a better "Best Practice" way.
    Last edited by smithhayward; 06-10-03 at 11:17.
    -----------------------------------
    Smith Hayward
    -----------------------------------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Vietnam
    Posts
    188

    Re: Please elaborate

    Originally posted by smithhayward
    If you are going to post comments that imply that there is another way to do something depending upon the situation, it's usually nice to go a little deeper into an explanation. I agree that if you have a DNS server there is another way, but why don't you grace us with your version of why?

    While in fact the host file entry WILL still work even if you have a DNS server, what you probably meant to say was that if you have a DNS server there is a better "Best Practice" way.
    Dear smithhayward,

    my appologies (maybe coz am not a native English speaker) if my post didnt make you feel good. i didnt imply anything other than if he has chance to install a dns server for his network, he wont need to edit all host file at all single pc on that network

    cheers n sorry again

    :-)
    Last edited by qha_vn; 06-11-03 at 04:28.
    qha_vn

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edison, NJ / Oakland, NJ (Work)
    Posts
    32

    Talking

    I must have been having a bad day yesterday. Sorry for being so harsh. Thanks for contributing!
    -----------------------------------
    Smith Hayward
    -----------------------------------

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •