Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5

    Unanswered: max. memory/tbsp size allowed ?

    Hi, may I know for DB2 V8 on NT, is there a physical limit
    (whether OS or UDB) on

    1. max memory that can be exploited ?
    2. max tablespace size that can be allocated? Does it has 2GB
    constraint?


    regards,
    eric ng

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: max. memory/tbsp size allowed ?

    1. It does ... On a 32 bit system, the total size of bufferpools is limited to about 1.5 gb .... But you can make use of the extended space ... (the max addressable memory is 2GB)


    2. Read through the database design chapter in Admin Guide : Planning ... Under DMS tablespaces, it says

    The maximum size of regular table spaces is 64 GB for 4 KB pages; 128 GB
    for 8 KB pages; 256 GB for 16 KB pages; and 512 GB for 32 KB pages. The
    maximum size of large table spaces is 2 TB.

    HTH

    Cheers

    Sathyaram



    Originally posted by eric ng
    Hi, may I know for DB2 V8 on NT, is there a physical limit
    (whether OS or UDB) on

    1. max memory that can be exploited ?
    2. max tablespace size that can be allocated? Does it has 2GB
    constraint?


    regards,
    eric ng

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    5
    Thank you very much.

    For a dedicated DB2 server(not running other applications), we do not need to use more than 2GB RAM ? Buying 3GB RAM would be wasted ?

    But when I read Admin Guide:Performance (V8), it mentioned in chapter 2 that we can define larger than 4GB of extended storage if there is enough RAM, what does that mean ?


    rgds,
    eric ng

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Read the chapter 8 where bufferpools and extended storage for bufferpools are dealt-with in detail ...

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by eric ng
    Thank you very much.

    For a dedicated DB2 server(not running other applications), we do not need to use more than 2GB RAM ? Buying 3GB RAM would be wasted ?

    But when I read Admin Guide:Performance (V8), it mentioned in chapter 2 that we can define larger than 4GB of extended storage if there is enough RAM, what does that mean ?


    rgds,
    eric ng

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,737
    Remember that there is a difference between Windows and UNIX systems as to how much RAM can be exploited in native mode, and how it is used if more than 2GB is needed for Windows 32 bit. This is an OS limitation, not a DB2 limitation.

    Windows 2000 or XP runs DB2 much better than NT, but that is another subject.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    118
    Let's say my udb db2 server is on a m/c with windows 2000. Where on the desktop can I see how much real memory that I could have for my (db2) use ?
    thanks

    AK

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •