Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14

    Unanswered: DTSRUN password and username

    Hello,
    I run DTSRUN command in SP on many copmuters.
    No problem with local server parameter but how can i use constant of the /U and /P parameters not to write username and password every time. could this be taken from the local server itself?
    Thx
    Inonli

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    You can use /E to use integrated security.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by nigelrivett
    You can use /E to use integrated security.
    thank you very much
    and maybe you know this
    i have active x script inside the DTS that do
    cnADODB.Open "Driver={SQL Server};Server=212.179.64.215;UserName=sa;Password =Ropin1970;Database=SoftAd"
    i want to change the ip to local but it not let me
    any idea?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    Have you tried Server=(local)

    I usually put the server in a glabal variable and use that in the script.
    If you are loading from an SP then you can use dtsrun to set it to @@servername.

    Thanks for your sa password .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by nigelrivett
    Have you tried Server=(local)

    I usually put the server in a glabal variable and use that in the script.
    If you are loading from an SP then you can use dtsrun to set it to @@servername.

    Thanks for your sa password .
    not working with server = (local)
    the problem with global variable that i use many servers (by the way they have other passwords for sa...) and cant run it with /A as have mssql97... not 2000

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    In that case see
    http://www.nigelrivett.net/sp_oacrea...TSpackage.html

    To load the package and set global variables before running.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    14
    Originally posted by nigelrivett
    In that case see
    http://www.nigelrivett.net/sp_oacrea...TSpackage.html

    To load the package and set global variables before running.
    thank you a lot this will help me also in other thing!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •