Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    129

    Unanswered: new databases cannot be seen by OMS

    Every time i create a new database i cannot see it through the OMS only in Standalone mode.

    Where is the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    could be a lot of things...
    maybe it is not in your tnsnames.ora?

    please post what is your error message.
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    129
    there is no error message, the OMS just cannot see the new databases only the preconfigured one that was created during the installation. Not even the repository for the OMS

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    191
    I think you mean OEM, not OMS.

    If you create a database, you need to restart the Oracle Agent on the server the database was created on.
    Then you need to refresh the node (server) in OEM.
    If it doesn't exist, discover the node in OEM.
    Ruud Schilders
    -----------------
    Oracle DBA
    e-mail : ruud@schilders.it
    URL : www.schilders.it
    Twitter : www.twitter.com/ruudschilders

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    129
    i gave

    --------------------
    C:\>agentctl restart

    DBSNMP for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production on 17-JUL-2003 10:56:59

    Copyright (c) 2002 Oracle Corporation. All rights reserved.

    Agent restarted

    C:\>
    ---------------------

    but nothing improved

    how could i restart the agent of the node?

    everything is in the same folder c:\oracle\ora92

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    200
    try connecting from ur client which uses oem to the new database.If connected it means the tns is ok.

    try to refresh ur node on OEM.test the new tnsname from Net8 assistant

    hope it should work once u refresh ur node

    ................mickykt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    200
    enter
    OEM Console,click on Nodes and refresh/discover node.

    Make sure u start the Oracle agennt on the server m/c(where ur new database resides).

    ........mickykt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    129
    yes the agent is always up(when the system begins it automatically starts)

    Should i have another agent for the nodes?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •