Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Thread priority

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Calcutta, India
    Posts
    42

    Unanswered: Thread priority

    Hi!

    Can I change the priority of an Informix running thread? If yes, how?

    Thanks
    adityanlal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    112

    re

    There are 2 parameters to set
    NOAGE=1
    disable OS aging for oninit process to low priority setting
    USEOSTIME=0
    use informix internal time

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Calcutta, India
    Posts
    42

    Re: re

    Hi!,

    I think I was not very clear at my question. Suppose there are 4 threads (T1, T2, T3 & T4) running for a complex query and then someone asks me that "I would like to do a bact insert which is very crucial and needs to be done immediately". So as a DBA I have to run this batch insert and suppose for this informix initiates 1 thread (T5) for this batch insertion. supposing that this complex query is not crucial and can wait, so I would like to bring these 4 threads (T1-T4) in sleep mode so that the only thread running is T5 with full CPU resource and the moment T5 gets over, T1-T4 should start. Need your help.

    Thanks
    adityanlal

    Originally posted by dananio
    There are 2 parameters to set
    NOAGE=1
    disable OS aging for oninit process to low priority setting
    USEOSTIME=0
    use informix internal time

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Bonn/Germany
    Posts
    152
    No, this is not possible.

    You might influence the 'priority' or better the 'resource consumption' of individidual queries with the
    'set pdq priority' statement.

    That's all.

    Best regards

    Eric
    --
    IT-Consulting Herber
    WWW: http://www.herber-consulting.de
    Email: eric@herber-consulting.de

    ***********************************************
    Download the IFMX Database-Monitor for free at:
    http://www.herber-consulting.de/BusyBee
    ***********************************************

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    112

    Re

    I think so , impossible .
    You can use 'onmode -uy' and 'onmode -m' (goto single and get back to multiuser)
    and run your query loney so your thread is highest priority

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Calcutta, India
    Posts
    42

    Re: Re

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    Originally posted by dananio
    I think so , impossible .
    You can use 'onmode -uy' and 'onmode -m' (goto single and get back to multiuser)
    and run your query loney so your thread is highest priority

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •