Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    Angry Unanswered: Connecting Problems Client - Server [SQL30081N]

    Hello everybody,

    during the client-installation (runs on Windows XP) for DB2 v8.1, I get an error message, that it couldn't find the server (runs on solaris).

    And naturally I couldn't connect to the server with my user (db2inst1), so that I get another error-message, that the username AND/Or the password is incorrect!!

    N o w m y q u e s t i o n :
    On serverside I controlled with db2cc (command center) the konfiguration for my Node. For the entry "protocoll", there is " LOCAL"?!!

    Is that perhaps the problem? Shouldn't be the entry TCP/IP, for client-server communication?? Is that why my client couldn't sind the server?

    Have you any idea?

    PS: For my protection, I have not installed the server It was our administrator and now he's on holiday.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    165
    Check:
    1)ping

    On server,check:
    1)Enter db2set -all and grep for DB2COMM.
    DB2COMM must include TCPIP.

    On a client side,for hostname enter TCPIP adress and not hostname.

    Send Your massage when try to connect.I read that from my head!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    DB2COMM =TCP/IP

    Thank you for your support

    1)Ping is OK!
    2)and DB2COMM = TCPIP

    When I click the button "find" hostname, it can't find any hosts?!!!

    So can you tell me what I'm doing wrong or what can I do for the next steps?! Would it help, if I'm posting more details about the konfiguration (I mean nodename, databasename,...)?

    Thank you again

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    165
    Do you have a problem connecting to database server from Windows client?Do you use Client Configuration assistant for configuring connection?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    165
    If your client (during configuring connection to database ) said sth like 'hostname SOLARIS does not exist" then you can enter "unknown hostname" in Your hosts file.
    Cheeers,Zvonimir

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    my problem detailed

    Hi zkaifez,

    I have posted my problem more detailed in http://dbforums.com/showthread.php?p...70#post3151170 and hope you can help me more

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    165
    On the client side,You have to enter port representing db2service,and not port 523.On the server side,check existance of db2service in Your services file ( /etc).Also,on the server side,check port representing db2service is > 1023 and is not used by other application.
    Is time "required for getting error" 1-2 seconds or about ten seconds?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    servicename

    OK,

    in the services-file, I had a wrong servicename, but after update this file, the error-message (the time for error-message is 1-2 seconds) comes again.

    I don't know why, but if I click the button "show details" with the name of the host (in konfiguration assistent), the assistent finds it, but if I click the button "find" the systemname, then the message comes!!!!!!!

    I hope it helps you more?

    thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    165
    You have to restart database instance on server,so Your server can bring TCPIP listeners.After restart instance,do
    netstat -an |grep LISTEN and check you see port number represented by db2service.
    On client
    1) delete database through Client Configuration assistent
    2) restart client (believe me!)
    3) Be sure Your client can resolve hostname of Solaris server
    4) Add Solaris in client hosts file
    5) try again ( and good luck)

    Also You can try this:
    In client configuration assistent:
    Add database
    Search the network
    Add system (enter a tcpip adress)
    If it don't work,try
    KNOWN SYSTEMS and OTHER SYSTEMS
    Tell me if it was any help.
    Cheers,Zvonimir


    Can

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    Red face i tried it

    Hi

    I did all what you say, but not better!

    BUT as I click the button "find" systemname, this time the assistent has searched nearly 40 seconds, and that's much more then the last try!!!

    what should I fill in the textfield "systemname" and "hostname"? Because, if I select the tcp/ip number for hostname, then the systemname is automatically filled with the tcp/ip number. But on server side we have the systemname VSISDB1. Isn't there anything wrong??!

    NOW the new error-message:
    ====================
    SQL30082N A communication error has been detected. Communication protocol being used: "TCP/IP". Communication API being used: "SOCKETS". Location where the error was detected: "". Communication function detecting the error: "connect". Protocol specific error code(s): "10060", "*", "*". SQLSTATE=08001

    What does 10060 mean? Is there a firewall who let me not in?! I read in http://dbforums.com/t337623.html, that this could be a network error???

    What do you say! Please let me not alone

    Best wishes
    Savas



    Originally posted by zkajfez
    You have to restart database instance on server,so Your server can bring TCPIP listeners.After restart instance,do
    netstat -an |grep LISTEN and check you see port number represented by db2service.
    On client
    1) delete database through Client Configuration assistent
    2) restart client (believe me!)
    3) Be sure Your client can resolve hostname of Solaris server
    4) Add Solaris in client hosts file
    5) try again ( and good luck)

    Also You can try this:
    In client configuration assistent:
    Add database
    Search the network
    Add system (enter a tcpip adress)
    If it don't work,try
    KNOWN SYSTEMS and OTHER SYSTEMS
    Tell me if it was any help.
    Cheers,Zvonimir


    Can
    Last edited by savas; 07-29-03 at 05:07.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: i tried it

    10060 is a timeout error which is a TCPIP error ...

    Contact your network administrator who should be able to help ...

    WAN/Firewall Database access could cause this error ...

    Cheers

    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    Lightbulb Re: i tried it

    Thank you,

    I will try this tomorrow!

    I found an article on the IBM support site, and they write the folowing thing:

    "Ensure that you have a "DB2 Server" installed, and not just "DB2 Single-User". On OS/2, as in this case, the syslevel may be misleading. Verify the "node type" in the database manager configuration file (via "db2 get dbm cfg").


    Action/Further Explanation:

    If it says only "Database server for local clients", instead of "...for local and remote clients", then it cannot accept incoming requests from clients, and will not start any protocol listeners. "
    I have not found the entry in my cfg!? Where is the entry?!
    Can help anyone?

    Ciao ciao
    Savas


    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    10060 is a timeout error which is a TCPIP error ...

    Contact your network administrator who should be able to help ...

    WAN/Firewall Database access could cause this error ...

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: i tried it

    db2 get dbm cfg | grep "Node type"

    will give the nodetype of the instance ...

    I don't think this will be a problem because it is the personel edition which is licensed for a single user and it is not available on Solaris ...

    Anyway, good luck

    Sathyaram
    Last edited by sathyaram_s; 07-27-03 at 21:21.
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    31

    Smile Hellllllooooooooooooooo

    Hi,

    I dont' no why, but now I can find my database throw the network!

    BUT, and that's ( I hope) the last little problem, I get whenever I try connecting with several different users from client to the server (and the users are existing also on serverside!) I receive the following:

    SQL30082N Attempt to establish connection failed with security reason =
    "24"("USERNAME AND/OR PASSWORD INCALID"). SQLSTATE=08001
    But the username and the password are correct and exist on server side!!!?

    My authenticatin parameters are: CLIENTSIDE
    - Security options = SERVER
    - connecting with CLI ( I tried also Standard,...)

    SERVERSIDE:
    (AUTHENTICATION) = SERVER
    (CATALOG_NOAUTH) = NO
    (TRUST_ALLCLNTS) = YES
    (TRUST_CLNTAUTH) = CLIENT
    (USE_SNA_AUTH) = NO
    (FED_NOAUTH) = NO

    Any ideas?!!

    Thank you again!!!!!!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •