Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Db2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Question Unanswered: Db2

    where should I use the command

    LSLPP -L | GREP DB2

    to find the version of DB2 I am using?

    My training administrator says it is 5.01, but how do I confirm?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: Db2

    Originally posted by Ramki_rrao1973
    where should I use the command

    LSLPP -L | GREP DB2

    to find the version of DB2 I am using?

    My training administrator says it is 5.01, but how do I confirm?
    try running "db2level" instead.

    PS. You should trust your administrator in the first place :-)
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2
    You can use this command at the CLP (command Level)
    Also, you can use the "db2level" command, which will show you the DB2 Level.
    Examples, if the level is DB2 V7.2.7, means, you are at V7.2 FixPack 9. Always sum the second digit with the third digit to find out the FixPack level.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: Db2

    Dear n_i,

    Right, I should trust my administrator. But it is good to learn things on our own. right?

    Where do I give this command or the other one?

    In SPUFI or QMF or anything else. Please let me know.


    Originally posted by n_i
    try running "db2level" instead.

    PS. You should trust your administrator in the first place :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    Examples, if the level is DB2 V7.2.7, means, you are at V7.2 FixPack 9. Always sum the second digit with the third digit to find out the FixPack level



    Very Interesting bit ... Thanks ...

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Db2

    Ramki .... What platform are you on ?

    AIX ? or OS/390 ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    5,516
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: Db2

    Originally posted by Ramki_rrao1973

    In SPUFI or QMF or anything else.

    oops! you're on a mainframe. I'm afraid I can't help you here.
    ---
    "It does not work" is not a valid problem statement.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: Db2

    I am on OS/390 sathyaram.

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Ramki .... What platform are you on ?

    AIX ? or OS/390 ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •