Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs down Unanswered: DISTRIBUTED TRANSACTION gives off ITransactionJoin error when using SQLOLEDB

    I've been trying to encapsulate this code into a transaction, but I get this error when I try to run it...

    SET XACT_ABORT ON
    GO
    BEGIN TRANSACTION -- Also tried as a DISTRIBUTED TRAN

    DELETE
    FROM item


    INSERT INTO item
    ([field1], [field2])
    SELECT [field1], [field2]
    FROM [LINKED_SERVER].[DBASE].[DBO].[ITEM]

    If @@ERROR <> 0
    ROLLBACK TRANSACTION

    COMMIT TRANSACTION
    GO
    SET XACT_ABORT OFF
    GO


    Server: Msg 7391, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
    The operation could not be performed because the OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB' was unable to begin a distributed transaction.
    [OLE/DB provider returned message: New transaction cannot enlist in the specified transaction coordinator. ]
    OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'SQLOLEDB' ITransactionJoin::JoinTransaction returned 0x8004d00a].


    Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    3,662
    Make sure RPC server did not post any errors in Event Viewer log, and that your previous attempt is not in ROLLBACK state on the linked server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    7
    I checked the event log and didn't see anything mentioned about that.

    Thanks for you thoughts though!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    Do you have a firewall or any port restrictions in place?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    7
    There is a firewall installed, what ports do I need to open up for this to take place?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    426
    See
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;250367

    Also check that the remote server has the servername defined
    select @@servername
    I think this can upset things. It may be lost if you have changed the machine name.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    7
    I'll check that and get back to you...sorry about the delay.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    7

    Thanks for your direction Nigel

    I checked the servername properties for both servers and they do have names. I will be trying to get the firewall setup for the correct ports to be used with DTC now, but I know this will take a day or two since this i a dedicated server we are using at a hosting provider. So I will let you know how it goes...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •