Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12

    Unanswered: Data Cache Problem

    Hi

    I have just installed ASE 12.5 on a HP-UX Server with 8 GB of RAM. I so far can not configure the "Default Data Cache" over 500MB.

    Kernel Config:

    shmem 1
    shmmax 5368709120
    shmmni 400
    shmseg 120

    ASE Config:

    max memory 1250000 memory pages(2k)
    total logical memory 523364 memory pages(2k)
    total physical memory 523364 memory pages(2k)

    default data cache 500.00 Mb
    procedure cache size 128000 (2k)

    I have tried a few other configs:

    sp_configure "dynamic allocation on demand", 0
    sp_configure "lock shared memory", 1

    (All other configs like locks, open objects, users .... are done)

    dbcc memusage:

    Configured Memory: 2441.4062
    Non Dynamic Structures: 17.4232
    Dynamic Structures: 181.3594
    Cache Memory: 552.8379
    Proc Cache Memory: 270.5117
    Unused Memory: 1419.2109

    But - I cannot increase the Data Cache over 500 MB - please can someone inform me how to get this over 1GB

    Thanks

    Mick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    123
    reduce the procedure cache. If there are not much stored procedures are running

    --Jaggu

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12
    Originally posted by jaggu
    reduce the procedure cache. If there are not much stored procedures are running

    --Jaggu
    I have tried this - but it still will no let me go over 500MB ? surely with 2.5GB configured I should be able to configure more Data Cache ?

    Mick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    123
    Hi Mick,
    1. From where did you get the data cache value
    2. Have you restarted the server after changing the procedure cache.
    3. can you send me the .cfg file and the log from the last server started. I will look into that. I will be availabe for next 2 hours in the office.
    do not worry we will sole it.
    --Jaggu

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12
    1> sp_cacheconfig
    2> go
    Cache Name Status Type Config Value Run Value
    ------------------------------ --------- -------- ------------ ------------
    default data cache Active Default 500.00 Mb 500.00 Mb
    ------------ ------------
    Total 500.00 Mb 500.00 Mb
    ================================================== ========================
    Cache: default data cache, Status: Active, Type: Default
    Config Size: 500.00 Mb, Run Size: 500.00 Mb
    Config Replacement: strict LRU, Run Replacement: strict LRU
    Config Partition: 1, Run Partition: 1
    IO Size Wash Size Config Size Run Size APF Percent
    -------- --------- ------------ ------------ -----------
    2 Kb 61440 Kb 0.00 Mb 500.00 Mb 10
    (return status = 0)
    1>

    Restarted server after changed this config to over 600MB - server would not start (same message as above in Log file (kernel kbcreate: couldn't create kernel region.)

    Procedure cache does not need a restart (have emailed you the log file and cfg)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    606
    That happens in Linux because you need to increase the shared memory limit in the operating system. My guess is that you have to do something like that in the HP-UX OS as well.
    Thanks,

    Matt

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12
    Matt

    Shared Memory is set to:

    shmmax 5368709120

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4
    Originally posted by mickge
    Matt

    Shared Memory is set to:

    shmmax 5368709120

    Have you tried lowering your shmmax from 5 GB to somewhere about 1800 MB. Try that and restart your server and than change the data cache, let me know how it goes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    12
    Abhanu

    Sorry, should of posted this 2 weeks ago, but I did lower the Shmmax to 2.5GB, and was able to raise the Data Cache to 1GB. I then checked the Shmmax and it went back up to the 5GB + mark. Had to lower it again to bring it up to the DC up to 2GB, successfully but shared memory still went back to 5GB. - not sure why this happens

    Thanks for the info anyway good to see someone had an answer out there

    Mick

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •