Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4

    Unanswered: process db2 down

    Hi all

    I have problems with the processes db2(db2pclnr, db2loggr, db2pfchr, db2dlock which are down every 3 days. We have OLTP environment, with db2/Aix.

    Somebody knows how I can I do to know how these processes are down.

    In db2diag.log, I have no db2 error.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: process db2 down

    Can you please explain what you mean by processes going down ?

    How does this affect your db2 instance ... Does the instance crash and stop ?

    Cheers

    Sathyaram
    Originally posted by suenos
    Hi all

    I have problems with the processes db2(db2pclnr, db2loggr, db2pfchr, db2dlock which are down every 3 days. We have OLTP environment, with db2/Aix.

    Somebody knows how I can I do to know how these processes are down.

    In db2diag.log, I have no db2 error.

    Thanks
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: process db2 down

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Can you please explain what you mean by processes going down ?

    How does this affect your db2 instance ... Does the instance crash and stop ?

    Cheers

    Sathyaram

    The processes are going down(when I tape db2_ps, I have no processes db2pfchr..) and the instance crash. And after I need to stop and start the instance to resolve this problem.

    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: process db2 down

    The processes you mention will be available only if atlease one database in your instance is active ...

    Hence, I think , all you need to do is to connect to the database and issue your statements ...

    The fact that you have to stop and start the instance and not just start indicates the instance is active ...

    If interested to understnad the db2 processes in more detail, have a read through

    http://www7b.boulder.ibm.com/dmdd/li...0304chong.html


    HTH

    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: process db2 down

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    The processes you mention will be available only if atlease one database in your instance is active ...

    Hence, I think , all you need to do is to connect to the database and issue your statements ...

    The fact that you have to stop and start the instance and not just start indicates the instance is active ...

    If interested to understnad the db2 processes in more detail, have a read through

    http://www7b.boulder.ibm.com/dmdd/li...0304chong.html


    HTH

    Sathyaram


    Thank you dear Sathyaram, but it is not that my problem.

    I will try to better explain you the problem:

    We have a database db2 used by Tivoli, there is always a connection to this database. Tivoli uses this dB to store numbers of events (ex: control if the processes db2 are up or No, if the tablespaces are full or not...)

    I think that sometimes there is too much event which arrives on the database, it is for that that the processes db2 are down.

    If you have an idea thanks for letting me know it.

    Thank you for the url, but I knew it already.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    343
    And when that happens what do you see in the diagnostic log?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650
    the original poster has indicated that there is no diag log messages ..

    I'd recommend to increase the diaglevel to 4

    db2 update dbm cfg using diaglevel 4

    This messages now may give a hint

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by cchattoraj
    And when that happens what do you see in the diagnostic log?
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    4
    Thank you,

    I will try this.

    Cheers


    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    the original poster has indicated that there is no diag log messages ..

    I'd recommend to increase the diaglevel to 4

    db2 update dbm cfg using diaglevel 4

    This messages now may give a hint

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •