Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27

    Unanswered: Run Oracle9i Report From Form- frm-41214 report coud not run

    Can you help me some ploblems with runing Oracle9i report from Oracle9i Form with Oracle9i Ds.
    I've installed a report server and in trigger When-button-Press I've write some codes to run report but I get error message : frm-41214 Could not run report.
    When I using trace option, I read some trace file I saw a error in trace file : rep-501 unable to connect a specified database. I've tried but I ca'nt solve. Can you help me!

    Thanks a lot.
    Last edited by hungdq; 09-14-03 at 02:39.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up Re: Run Oracle9i Report From Form- frm-41214 report coud not run

    Hi,

    Try this,

    Open your form in Forms Builder.
    Open the Reports object property sheet
    Set desformat parameter to anything e.g. html
    Set desname to any character, it must not be empty

    Run the Report .



    Originally posted by hungdq
    Can you help me some ploblems with runing Oracle9i report from Oracle9i Form with Oracle9i Ds.
    I've installed a report server and in trigger When-button-Press I've write some codes to run report but I get error message : frm-41214 Could not run report.
    When I using trace option, I read some trace file I saw a error in trace file : rep-501 unable to connect a specified database. I've tried but I ca'nt solve. Can you help me!

    Thanks a lot.
    SATHISH .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    74

    Wink

    yeah like i said
    Report Destination Type" DESTYPE property of the Report is set to anything except SCREEN or PREVIEW,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27

    Question

    Hi Experts,

    I tried but I still get failure. There are my codes to call report :
    Declare
    rep_id REPORT_OBJECT;
    v_rep Varchar2(100);
    Rep_status Varchar2(20);
    Title Varchar2(255);
    Begin
    :Global.Server:='Hungdq';
    :Global.Port:='8888';
    :Global.Report_Server:='rep_srv';
    rep_id := Find_Report_Object('REPORT6');
    Set_Report_Object_Property(rep_id, REPORT_EXECUTION_MODE, RUNTIME);
    Set_Report_Object_Property(rep_id,REPORT_SERVER, :Global.Report_Server);
    Set_Report_Object_Property(rep_id, REPORT_DESFORMAT, 'HTMLCSS');
    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(rep_id, REPORT_DESTYPE, CACHE);
    v_rep:=Run_Report_Object(rep_id);
    Rep_Status := REPORT_OBJECT_STATUS(v_rep);
    WHILE Rep_Status IN ('RUNNING','OPENING_REPORT','ENQUEUED') LOOP
    Rep_Status := REPORT_OBJECT_STATUS(v_rep);
    END LOOP;
    If rep_status='FINISHED' Then
    WEB.SHOW_DOCUMENT('http://'|| :Global.Server ||':' || :Global.Port ||'/reports/rwservlet/getjobid' || substr(v_rep, length(:Global.Report_Server) + 2, length(v_rep)) || '?server='|| :Global.Report_Server);
    End If;
    End;

    I didn't use SSO and I have set SINGLESIGNON=NO in rwservlet.properties file.

    Could you send me all step (step by step) to config successfully.
    I really want to know a clearly way that you successed.

    Many thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    Sample Code
    -----------------


    DECLARE
    report_id REPORT_OBJECT;
    report_job_id VARCHAR2(200);
    rep_status VARCHAR2(200);
    JOB_NUMBER number;
    server_name VARCHAR2(200) := 'myreportservername';

    BEGIN

    /* Check to see if forms application is WEB deployed */

    IF get_application_property(user_interface) = 'WEB' THEN
    report_id:= FIND_REPORT_OBJECT('REPORT_DUMMY');

    /* Set Report parameters given WEB deployment */
    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(report_id,REPORT_SERVER , server_name);
    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(report_id,REPORT_DESTYP E,CACHE);

    /* DESFORMAT could be HTML, HTMLCSS or PDF here*/
    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(report_id,REPORT_DESFOR MAT,'HTML');

    /* Run the report */
    report_job_id := RUN_REPORT_OBJECT(report_id);

    /* Check the report status */
    rep_status:=REPORT_OBJECT_STATUS(report_job_id);
    WHILE rep_status in ('RUNNING','OPENING_REPORT','ENQUEUED')
    LOOP
    rep_status := report_object_status(report_job_id);
    END LOOP;
    IF rep_status='FINISHED' THEN
    message('REPORT WAS CORRECTLY RUN');

    /* Display the report output in the client browser */
    JOB_NUMBER := length(server_name) + 1;
    WEB.SHOW_DOCUMENT ('http://mymachine.mydomainortno/dev60cgi/rwcgi60.exe/getjobid='||substr(report_job_id,JOB_NUMBER)||'?se rver=' || server_name ,'_BLANK');

    /* If report has failed display message to user */
    ELSE
    message('REPORT FAILED WITH STATUS: '||rep_status);
    END IF;
    ELSE

    /* Else if forms application is Client-Server deployed */
    /* Set Report parameters given Client-Server deployment */

    report_id:= FIND_REPORT_OBJECT('REPORT_DUMMY');
    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(report_id,REPORT_SERVER ,'');

    /* Report to be executed via Reports Background Engine, not the 'new' Reports Multi-Tier Server */
    /* Destype SCREEN or PREVIEW can be used here */

    SET_REPORT_OBJECT_PROPERTY(report_id,REPORT_DESTYP E,SCREEN);

    /* Run the report */

    report_job_id := RUN_REPORT_OBJECT(report_id);

    END IF;
    END;
    SATHISH .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27
    Hi satish_ct,

    Thank for your code. I think it is usefull for me but My problem is setting parameters in 9iDS report to I can call report from Oracle Form to avoid frm-41213,frm-41214, rep-501.

    I have created report server following Oracle guide.
    I didn't use SSO and I have set SINGLESIGNON=NO in rwservlet.properties file. But I am not successful.

    Could you send me all step (step by step) to config successfully.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    It is a poorly documented restriction, that the name of the Reports Server can NOT contain an under-score character and be successfully called from Forms. In other word Forms can not successfully invoke ANY report from a Reports Server called "rep_server".

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    http://metalink.oracle.com/metalink/...&p_id=207396.1

    How to Run Reports From Forms 9i Using RUN_REPORT_OBJECT?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27
    Hi Experts,

    The first I used report server "rep_srv" When I call report From Form I get error Frm-41213 but When I create and use other report server with name "repsrv" I get error Frm-41217: Unable to get report job status not frm-41213.

    Can you help me more...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    This problem occurs only when deploying the forms/ reports application in a 9iAS 9.0.2 environment and not when testing within 9iDS 9.0.2
    SATHISH .

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27
    Hi experts,
    I completely use Oracle9i DS 9.0.2 not AS.
    I had been successed in the past with DS but now I can't.

    Help me more...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27
    When I type following Url
    http://hungdq:8888/reports/rwservlet...destype=cache.

    I get error: REP-501: Unable to connect to the specified database.

    When I read trace file I see a problem. The connection string above is userid=app/app but why in trace file I only see userid=app@dev. I think i is reason for error REP-501.

    This is a part of the trace file:

    [2004/0/13 11:16:2] Info 50132 (JobObject:reset): Get command line: report=D:\App\HRMS\Forms\Test_report.rdf Desformat=PDF server=cdit destype=cache authid=RWUser userid=app@dev SERVER_NAME="hungdq" SERVER_PORT=8888 SCRIPT_NAME="/rwservlet" SERVER_PROTOCOL="HTTP/1.1" REMOTE_ADDR="192.168.8.40" REMOTE_HOST="Hungdq.app.cdit.com.vn" ACCEPT_LANGUAGE="en-us" USER_AGENT="Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
    Last edited by hungdq; 01-13-04 at 00:24.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    Oracle Reports uses the tnsnames.ora file located in the ORANT\network\admin directory.

    If a valid tnsnames.ora file that contains the database alias exists in a different directory, such as ORANT\net80\admin, that file can be copied over to the ORANT\network\admin directory. If there is already an existing tnsnames.ora file located in that directory, rename that file to a backup file name.
    SATHISH .

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    To maintain a single copy of the tnsnames.ora file, the environment variable TNS_ADMIN can be set to a specific directory.
    SATHISH .

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Hanoi- Vietnam
    Posts
    27

    Question

    Thank for your replies. But I use tnsnames.ora in Network/admin not another directory.

    Any idea ?

    When I type following Url
    http://hungdq:8888/reports/rwservle...&destype=cache.

    I get error: REP-501: Unable to connect to the specified database.

    When I read trace file I see a problem. The connection string above is userid=app/app but why in trace file I only see userid=app@dev. I think i is reason for error REP-501.

    This is a part of the trace file:

    [2004/0/13 11:16:2] Info 50132 (JobObject:reset): Get command line: report=D:\App\HRMS\Forms\Test_report.rdf Desformat=PDF server=cdit destype=cache authid=RWUser userid=app@dev SERVER_NAME="hungdq" SERVER_PORT=8888 SCRIPT_NAME="/rwservlet" SERVER_PROTOCOL="HTTP/1.1" REMOTE_ADDR="192.168.8.40" REMOTE_HOST="Hungdq.app.cdit.com.vn" ACCEPT_LANGUAGE="en-us" USER_AGENT="Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.2; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •