Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: security issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243

    Unanswered: security issue

    I made an application.
    For the first time in my whole life I used the access-security stuff to secure my database.
    The users have to log in with their username and password.
    Depending on the user I perform different tasks.
    It all looks great.
    BUT now :
    When I install the database on another PC there's no security at all --> my application doesn't even ask for a username or password.
    On the other hand : no matter what database I open on my PC it always asks to log in.
    So if I'm right the access security is PC-dependent and NOT database-dependent.

    A solution is to activate the security on every client, but I don't feel comfortable with that.
    Is there any way I can secure my DB, so it's also secured on other PC's?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    You either have to setup each client in your workgroup or you have to password protect your database ... The other option would be to programmatically create your own security ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    You either have to setup each client in your workgroup or you have to password protect your database ... The other option would be to programmatically create your own security ...
    Setting up each client is not an option --> there should work about 30 people with this app. And I do not have the intention to modify each PC.

    Password-protection isn't an option either because dependeing on the user I have to perform diiferent tasks.

    So it looks like I have to do it myself.
    But what about storing the passwords?
    Do I have to create a table to store the usernames and passwords?

    If anyone has any idea or example how can solve this in a secure way, please let me know.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Here's your problem: If you DON'T setup up each workgroup on each client then BY DEFAULT that user will be the Admin user with all rights and priviledges inherent ... So, you either bite the bullet or you write security that starts up upon entry. It's easy to pop a form requiring user login that you control tied to a permissions table that does the rest of you access validation and verification ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    217
    I think in that PC (where there is no user name or password asked),

    you need to set up a shortcut that calls the workgroup file.

    Also, you need to assign the permissions for each user group OR each

    user.

    And remove all the permissions of the "USERS" group and

    remove the "ADMIN" user from the "ADMINS" group.


    Do you understand ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    Here's your problem: If you DON'T setup up each workgroup on each client then BY DEFAULT that user will be the Admin user with all rights and priviledges inherent ... So, you either bite the bullet or you write security that starts up upon entry. It's easy to pop a form requiring user login that you control tied to a permissions table that does the rest of you access validation and verification ...
    Let's say by default the app looks for C:\system.mdw.
    I made one on a shared drive of the server (H:\system.mdw)

    Is it possible to start my app and tell it (using VBA-code) to use the users and groups defined in my file instead of the default file ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Nope. Access has to be reconfigured thru the WorkGroup Administrator program ...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    Nope. Access has to be reconfigured thru the WorkGroup Administrator program ...
    Thanks for your advice.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    Nope. Access has to be reconfigured thru the WorkGroup Administrator program ...
    OK, next question (I don't give up ... yet)

    When the app is started, is it possible to get the name and path of the workgroup-file.

    I suppose everything what can be done by using the access-toolbar can also be programmed.
    Let's say I have to go to "Extra --> Security". How can I programm this?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    You mean what MDA/MDW your operating in? That I have no idea ...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    You mean what MDA/MDW your operating in? That I have no idea ...
    That's a pitty.

    You know the answer on the second question : programming whatever is in the menubar ?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    I don't see an "Extra--> Security" menu option ... You might be able to do something with the SendKeys function to manipulate the Access Menubar (print a form and maybe your security ) ...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Guess what ?
    I have been doing some research and found this :

    DBEngine.SystemDB

    it gives you your current workgroupfile.

    Now I'm going to play around with it, so maybe I can get whatever I want.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Ah yes ... The difference between using ADO and DAO ... I keep forgetting that ...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by M Owen
    Ah yes ... The difference between using ADO and DAO ... I keep forgetting that ...
    I discovered how to retrieve the systemDB, but that's it for the moment.
    From then I didn't make any progress.
    So if anyone has any idea how I can use my system.mdw instead of the client's default file, just let me know.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •