Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85

    Question Unanswered: How to select more than two options in a group

    Dear all

    I have tried to look for related post in the forum but could not find it.

    It is an option group related question. I want to create an option group where I can choose more than one options.

    To be precise if I have five option options in a group
    Option1
    Option2
    Option3
    Option4
    Option5

    I want to be able to select option2,3,4 and 5 with option1. So if I select option1, I could also select any other option as well. I hope I have made myself clear. Can somebody help?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Amsterdam, Nederland
    Posts
    450

    Cool Wrong tool for the job

    Use checkboxes to be able to select more then one

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Thank you for your reply.

    Can you please explain in a bit more detail. I am very new to access database and specially to VB codes.

    I want to be able to select option 1 (or it can be a combo box instead) and one of the other options.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    An option group allows for only 1 selection from the options contained within ... Since you want to select multiple options I'd ditch the group and put a rectangle around the group of radiobuttons (gives it the same appearance) ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Hello there,
    just try this form I send you. It functions by me good. Hope by you too. Pleas let me know.


    Good luck
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Thank you for your reply and the attachment.

    But unfortunately I am unable to open the attachment. It is a protected file and doesn' allow me to open it unless I have proper userID and password for your workgroup file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    It means you could unzip it.

    But I don't use work groups. It is a normal mdb file and is not password protected.

    Perhaps try it on another computer....

    Sorry I don't know what to do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    243
    Originally posted by hammbakka
    It means you could unzip it.

    But I don't use work groups. It is a normal mdb file and is not password protected.

    Perhaps try it on another computer....

    Sorry I don't know what to do.
    Are you sure you don't use a workgroupfile yourself, because I noticed this workgroupfile is NOT database-related, but Access-related.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Yes I have got workgroupfile on my database. But when I tried to open this attachment, it asked for UserID and password, I used mine but did not work.

    I have been unzipping similar attachments before using my ID and passord, don't know why it did not work this time.

    Anyway coming back to the origional question. I did put the same quesion with more detail in the same forum with subject

    Option group and combo box problem

    and someone has just replied it with the solution. Have a look at that question if you are interested.

    Thanks to all who replied.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Wink

    Hello,
    I hope you could open the Office97 mdb I sent you yesterday. Here is the photo of the options Buttons. You are able to choose more than one Button.

    Good luck
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails radiobuttons.jpg  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Hammbakka

    Thank you for your reply.

    I have not still been able to open the zip file. This is exactly what the prompt says

    "The current user account doesn't have permission to convert or enable this database"

    It does not give me an option to convert it.

    Anywhay I have been able to solve the problem with a little different apporach as I mentioned earlier by posting my same question in detail under subject

    'Option group and combo box problem'

    But it would have been good if I could open this file. This looks very interesting and could help me in future.

    But I will have another go by trying to open it on to another computer not linked to this internal network

    Thanks for your help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    there is a simple way to do what you asked in your first post.

    make a normal radio-button group using the wizard for the options 2,3,4,5 (not 1).

    make a radio-button somewhere else on the form for option 1.

    drag this solo radio-button into the option group and adjust the group border to fit. the solo radio-button becomes a visual part of the group but is not a logical part of the group. user can now select any one of 2,3,4,5 with/without 1. to avoid misleading the user with this unorthodox radio-button group behaviour, make option 1 a checkbox (as someone else said earlier).

    your code will have to interrogate the status of the group and the solo radio/check.

    izy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    85
    Thanks a lot. This is a good idea

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •