Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: How to make oracle forms work in Pentium(R)4

    Hi,

    I'm having problem running oracle applications. I'm using a Pentium(R) 4 machine.I'm getting a blank page in the browser (IE6.0 SP1) when I tried to access oracle forms applications.

    Earlier I had a Pentium 4 machine and I could run the applications with the JInitiator 1.1.7.18.

    Is there anything special to be done for Pentium(R) 4 machines to run oracle applications.

    Please throw lights on this.

    Thanks in advance,
    Gopi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    hi,

    u didn't mention the version of forms.
    P4 should not be the problem since u run it in a browser.
    Did u start the applicationserver and configure it correctly or did u start an OC4J instance on the local machine ?

    Hope this helps
    Edwin van Hattem
    OCP DBA / System analyst

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the response.

    It is forms 6. I don't know about OC4J. where can I find that in my local machine and how to start it.

    See the code below.
    <OBJECT classid="clsid:093501ce-d290-11d3-a3d6-00c04fa32518"
    codebase="/jinit/jinit.exe#Version=1,1,7,27"
    WIDTH="99%"
    HEIGHT="99%"
    HSPACE="0"
    VSPACE="0">
    <PARAM NAME="TYPE" VALUE="application/x-jinit-applet;version=1.1.7.27">
    <PARAM NAME="CODEBASE" VALUE="/forms60java/">
    <PARAM NAME="CODE" VALUE="oracle.forms.engine.Main" >
    <PARAM NAME="ARCHIVE" VALUE="f60all.jar"

    Gopi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    Hi,

    so u r running forms 6 (not 6i) and want to deploy it on the web ?
    U have to use iAS ( internet Application Server) and more specific forms server to deploy the forms. Why don'u run it in cs ?

    Hope this helps.
    Edwin van Hattem
    OCP DBA / System analyst

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    It was deployed long time back and it was working fine. Now it is problem of accessing using browser. If there is anything special I've to setup in my local........ like JInitiator or the symcjit.dll (I tried these things in my local), Pls let me know.

    Thanks,
    Gopi

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    hi,

    did u install a new os since the deployment worked ?
    You might have to install a newer version of the jInitiator, i am not sure.
    But if u did not change anything, than u have to check out the Application Server setup and configuration to see if all services are started and so on.

    Hope this helps.
    Edwin van Hattem
    OCP DBA / System analyst

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •