Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    Question Unanswered: connect Oracle from VB

    Hi,

    I try to connect Oracle from VB project, but I don't want to install Oracle client on the user machine. Instead,I want to use the Oracle client on the server.

    The error I get:

    "The Oracle(tm) client and networking components were not found. These components are supplied by Oracle corporation nad are part of the Oracle Version 7.3(or greater) client software installation.
    You will be unable to use this driver until these components have been installed"

    How can I solve it ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    56
    AFAIK, it is a MUST to install Oracle Client on the client machine if you use VB to connect a remote Oracle server.
    Cheers,
    Shev

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    208
    If you don't want to install the Oracle client, try using ODBC with a DSN.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    833
    you can use odbc to connect to oracle and then only a minimum of Client DLLs is required.
    With VBA I used provider MSDAORA and the Oracle ODBC DLLS
    sqora32.dll sqora32s.dll and sqreus.dll
    and it works fine ...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Originally posted by osy45
    you can use odbc to connect to oracle and then only a minimum of Client DLLs is required.
    With VBA I used provider MSDAORA and the Oracle ODBC DLLS
    sqora32.dll sqora32s.dll and sqreus.dll
    and it works fine ...
    Hi,


    I connect Oracle whith this code:
    strCnn = "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Data Source=TNSName_Alias;User ID=User;Password=Password"
    conDB.Open strCnn

    I add those DLLS( sqora32.dll , sqoras32.dll-Instead of sqora32s.dll , sqresus.dll -Instead of sqreus.dll ) but I got the same Error message.

    What can I do now(I prefer without DSN) ?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    833
    did you check with filemon from sysinternals which DLLs need to be there ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    Originally posted by osy45
    did you check with filemon from sysinternals which DLLs need to be there ?
    What is "filemon " and " sysinternals " ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •