Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    Unanswered: Help:about remote server access

    whenI try a query like:

    select * into [Remote Server].[Database name].[dbo].[Table Name] from [Local Table]

    I get the following error: Server: Msg 117, Level 15, State 1, Line 1

    How can I go over it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Willy is on vacation
    Posts
    1,208
    There are 2 mehods of connecting to a remote server;

    Pre 11.5
    Using SITE HANDLER

    Post 11.5
    Using CIS

    If you are using CIS, then the remote server entries should be valid in sp_helpserver output and also at the network information on the remote server in your interfaces file. Without either the remote cconnection won't work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    62

    Re: Help:about remote server access

    I believe you can workaround with:
    insert into [Remote Server].[Database name].[dbo].[Table Name] select * from [Local Table]


    Originally posted by wangfumei
    whenI try a query like:

    select * into [Remote Server].[Database name].[dbo].[Table Name] from [Local Table]

    I get the following error: Server: Msg 117, Level 15, State 1, Line 1

    How can I go over it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3
    SYBASE 11.9 or 12.0 Using CIS
    Result of sp_helpserver is:
    name network_name class status id
    ---- ------------ ----- ------ --
    MANAGE_XP MANAGE_XP NULL timeouts, no net password encryption, writable 2
    SYB_BACKUP MANAGE_BS NULL timeouts, no net password encryption, writable , rpc security model A 1
    kf_server kf_server ASEnterprise timeouts, no net password encryption, writable , rpc security model A 3



    kf_server: is remote server. But it still can't work.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    3

    Re: Help:about remote server access

    But it still doesn't work when I run:
    insert into kf_server.ctais.dbo.DM_SWJG select * from DM_SWJG

    It works when I run:
    exec kf_server.master.dbo.sp_help

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    62

    Re: Help:about remote server access

    Why not create a proxy for that target table?
    e.g. create existing table A (<column list>) at "Remote Server.Database name.dbo.Table Name"

    Then, do the select into as:
    select * into A from [Local Table]
    or
    insert A select * from [Local Table]


    Originally posted by wangfumei
    But it still doesn't work when I run:
    insert into kf_server.ctais.dbo.DM_SWJG select * from DM_SWJG

    It works when I run:
    exec kf_server.master.dbo.sp_help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •