Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17

    Unhappy Unanswered: Listbox as Parameter Query in a Report or Query

    Hi Everyone,

    I have table set up that is called "Accounts Payable Check Listing" which lists all the checks my company has paid out. I also have a query that is named "AP checks" that is based off of the one table "Accounts Payable Check Listing". In the query itself, I have one parameter query setup that prompts you to enter in the Vendor Name.
    If you type in the exact name of the vendor, the query will return data.

    I also have a Report that runs off of the Query mentioned above, and whenever I run the report, just like query will....it prompts you for the vendor name. The problem is.....if you don't know the vendor name exactly as it is in the table....the query or report returns nothing back.

    My question: Is there a way to have a drop down list or LISTBOX in the query or the report. I know you can do listboxes in Forms. But I've tried all different ways to get this to work.

    Ideally, I'd like for a user to double click or run this report, have it prompt you for the "Vendor Name" field, once you select it in the listbox...it will run the report and give you a list of checks for that particular Vendor name you selected in the listbox prompt.

    Is this possbile? Keep in mind....I am only a beginner in Visual Basic.

    Thanks for your help. My Controller of my company is waiting for me to finish this project and she is stressing me out


    Thanks for any help you can give me in this matter.

    Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    Tony
    Send to me a Sample Base in Access 97 and in a document tell me what
    do you need.
    Then I see what i can do.
    Saludos
    Norberto

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17
    Norberto,

    Do you mean just a smaller scale Access database with my table, query and report with just some sample data in them?

    Please let me know....


    Thanks for your help

    Tony

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    Tony.

    Yes, "Do you mean just a smaller scale Access database with my table, query and report with just some sample data in them?"
    I wait for that.
    Saludos
    Norberto

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17
    Ok, Norberto....thanks!

    I'll try to send that to you today....I have a couple of meetings today and various other projects that I have to attend to. But I'll do it today.....

    thanks again for your help,

    Tony

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1

    dropdown box search

    Can you post this on the site so I can see how this was done? I am working on a project that requires a search on a field with results to go to report, that needs to have a drop down box with choices to search.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17
    Norberto,

    I sent you an email....


    How do I send you the attachments?


    Thanks

    Tony

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    Tony:
    By mail i send your sample base with the update and here to
    Good Luck.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Saludos
    Norberto

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17

    Thumbs up

    Norberto,


    Yes! It works! You are a genious!


    Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Please let me know if there is anything I can do to repay you.....


    Thanks for all your help, it's not everyday you find someone to lend a helping hand.

    You are fabulous!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,032
    The free downloadable sample database at www.bullschmidt.com/access uses the query by form concept so that on the invoices dialog one can optionally choose a rep, a customer, and perhaps a date range, click on a button that says "Input," and then have the invoice form open up showing all the invoices that match the criteria.

    And here is how the query by form concept can work.

    On the invoices dialog there are the following controls:
    InvDateMin with DefaultValue of =DateSerial(Year(Date())-1,1,1)
    InvDateMax with DefaultValue of =Date()
    InvRepNum with DefaultValue of *
    InvCustNum with DefaultValue of *

    Also on the invoices dialog there is a command button called cmdInput to open the invoices form with the following code behind the OnClick property:
    DoCmd.OpenForm "frmInv"

    And of course there could be a button to open a report the same way:
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rptInv", acViewPreview

    The invoices form (frmInv) has RecordSource property of qryInv.

    And the qryInv query's criteria for the InvDate field has:
    Between [Forms]![frmInvDialog]![InvDateMin] And [Forms]![frmInvDialog]![InvDateMax]

    And the qryInv query's criteria for the RepNum field has:
    Like [Forms]![frmInvDialog]![InvRepNum]

    And the qryInv query's criteria for the CustNum field has:
    Like [Forms]![frmInvDialog]![CustNum]

    One related point is that you probably wouldn't want to allow blanks (i.e. Nulls) in fields that are going to be used with Like in any criteria for that field. Otherwise the blanks wouldn't be shown. And to counter that you might consider creating the query's SQL statement dynamically so that the criteria on a particular field isn't used unless needed.
    J. Paul Schmidt, Freelance Web and Database Developer
    www.Bullschmidt.com
    Access Database Sample, Web Database Sample, ASP Design Tips

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    17

    Can RMAN run while database is shutdown??

    My boss has requested me to shutdown/startup (bounce) the database once a week on Fridays.

    Our RMAN backup runs 4hrs. usually from 8p.m. to 12p.m.

    My question: Can I bounce the database while RMAN is running?

    My first thought that comes to mind is no, the database has to be up in order for RMAN to function. Am I correct with this assumption?


    Thanks for your help,

    Tony

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •