Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Subform

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Angry Unanswered: Subform

    If you have a Form which contains a SubForm, which one will be opend at the first? I think the subform. CAn I have influence on which form could be opend at the first?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    91
    You´re correct:

    First Access opens subforms, then opens the form. I don´t know how to change it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    Always do that.
    For that reason when i use and subform with parameters in the query
    and this are in a combo box of the form i make a requery
    Saludos
    Norberto

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Préverenges, Switzerland
    Posts
    3,740
    and if Norberto's requery doesn't fit your plans, use a dummy subform (e.g. showing your company logo) and when the main form has loaded or the user selects a parameter on main, use .sourceobject to bring in the real subform.

    izy
    currently using SS 2008R2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Exclamation

    The problem, I have a TextBox on the mainForm which has certain Date, and I use this certain date in the subborm to check enteries.

    When the subform opens at the first, the value of the certain date is Null or empty.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    When you exit the TextBox on the mainForm do the requery for the subform
    Saludos
    Norberto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •