Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88

    Unanswered: Report subform problem

    I'm having problems with a report that is linked to a subform by Location code. What is happening is that all the detail in the subform is appearing rather than just for the linked location.
    Locn #1 ... detail ...
    AA ... subform data linked by Location
    BB
    CC ... (should only show AA + BB)
    Locn #2 ... detail ...
    AA ... subform data linked by Location
    BB
    CC ... (should only show CC)
    I'm sure it's something simple I've forgotten to do. Help would be appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    See the RecordSource of the Report, something is bat there
    Saludos
    Norberto

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Roanoke, Va
    Posts
    445

    Question Re: Report subform problem

    Originally posted by ingineu
    I'm having problems with a report that is linked to a subform by Location code. What is happening is that all the detail in the subform is appearing rather than just for the linked location.
    Locn #1 ... detail ...
    AA ... subform data linked by Location
    BB
    CC ... (should only show AA + BB)
    Locn #2 ... detail ...
    AA ... subform data linked by Location
    BB
    CC ... (should only show CC)
    I'm sure it's something simple I've forgotten to do. Help would be appreciated. Thanks.
    Are you opening up the report from the form with code and a where clause?
    For example: DoCmd.OpenReport "ReportName", acViewPreview, , <Where Clause>.

    Gregg

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88
    There is no WHERE clause. I am using MSSQL and my recordsource is a stored procedure in both instances (REPORT and SUBFORM)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    In the report there is and propriety order by or grup by, how is
    Saludos
    Norberto

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88
    The Property for REPORT ORDER BY is LocnCode. The Sorting/Grouping is set to LocnSeq and then LocnCode.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    The Report is a simple Report or have a Sub Report
    Saludos
    Norberto

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88
    It has a subreport that has the Link Child Fields and Link Master Fields set to LocnCode

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    And the problem is in the SubReport , yes...
    Saludos
    Norberto

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88
    that's correct

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    465
    See the RecordSource of the Report and the RecordSource of the SubReport same thing is bad in there.
    Saludos
    Norberto

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    88
    I believe this is an ADP problem in not being able to use a Stored Procedure with parameters in a subreport. I have to find a workaround.
    How do I go about setting the subreport recordset on a Report Open in code?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •