Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    4

    DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Hi,

    I have been able to connect to a VM DB2 database using DB2 V7 Client Configuration Assistant on a Windows machine. With this, I have been able to access data using some of my Windows applications (MS Access, Crystal reports, etc).

    However, the database does not show up in the Control Center-instead, all I get is a System node with the VM IP address, and a Databases node with nothing in it.

    Is this normal behavior? Is there any way to connect to a VM database from Windows and have it available in the Control Center?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    191

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Hi,

    Control Center doesn't work well with VM/VSE host databases. I had similiar problems and just wouldn't bother anymore if I was you.

    Johann

    Originally posted by hiwatt
    Hi,

    I have been able to connect to a VM DB2 database using DB2 V7 Client Configuration Assistant on a Windows machine. With this, I have been able to access data using some of my Windows applications (MS Access, Crystal reports, etc).

    However, the database does not show up in the Control Center-instead, all I get is a System node with the VM IP address, and a Databases node with nothing in it.

    Is this normal behavior? Is there any way to connect to a VM database from Windows and have it available in the Control Center?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    4

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Johann,

    Thanks for the info. So, what is the best way to really get a look at this database, ie to see all tables, views, etc? So far all I could do was import the whole thing into MS Access.

    Peter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    12

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Originally posted by hiwatt
    Johann,

    Thanks for the info. So, what is the best way to really get a look at this database, ie to see all tables, views, etc? So far all I could do was import the whole thing into MS Access.

    Peter
    Most likely the Administrative tools are turned off on your server and that is why you can't see the tables. Because, I have the same problem. I can see all the subsystems but it doesn't display any table or anything. So, I use VS .Net 2003 and I can see all the tables, Views, Stored Procedures and Function from the Visual Studio. It is pretty neat, I can even write stored procedures from .net.

    later
    bjmp

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    191

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Hi hiwatt & mphilipp,

    same with me. As I have never seen Control Center working properly against a host DB2, please update me on any achievements you come across with IBM administrative tools.

    And yes, I would start looking at 3rd party vendor solutions.

    Johann

    Originally posted by mphilip
    Most likely the Administrative tools are turned off on your server and that is why you can't see the tables. Because, I have the same problem. I can see all the subsystems but it doesn't display any table or anything. So, I use VS .Net 2003 and I can see all the tables, Views, Stored Procedures and Function from the Visual Studio. It is pretty neat, I can even write stored procedures from .net.

    later
    bjmp

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    4

    DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Thanks to all for your input. So far I have been able to import data into MS Access (but then it isn't live..), looks like I can also link tables in MS Access also to keep the data live (but performance is slow). Crystal Reports also works.

    I have not yet tried VStudio, I will try .Net and V6.

    Since the database does not show up in the Control Center-any thoughts on setting up replication? Long term goal is to pull this db off of VM, meanwhile I would like to have it replicating to a Windows machine on some regular schedule.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    191

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Hi,

    check if Data Propagator is supported on your host. If I remember right, it is not under VM/VSE.

    Johann

    Originally posted by hiwatt
    Thanks to all for your input. So far I have been able to import data into MS Access (but then it isn't live..), looks like I can also link tables in MS Access also to keep the data live (but performance is slow). Crystal Reports also works.

    I have not yet tried VStudio, I will try .Net and V6.

    Since the database does not show up in the Control Center-any thoughts on setting up replication? Long term goal is to pull this db off of VM, meanwhile I would like to have it replicating to a Windows machine on some regular schedule.

    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    12

    Re: DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    I am not aware of anything that we can do to make the tables available in the DB2 control center. So, what I do is some work arounds for now.

    If you have a SQL Server 2000 Developer Edition or a Enterprise Edition on your windows machine then you can create a link server and you can see all the tables, views etc. Not only that you can update the tables on the SQL Server first and then replicate the data back to the DB2 at a scheduled time.

    Hope it is helpful.

    later

    mphilip

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    4

    DB2 Connect & VM: Database not in Control Center?

    Interesting..I do have SQL Server installed but I'm not sure how to create a "linked server" as you suggest-can you point me to some info on this?

    Seems weird, using DB2 but having to resort to Microsoft to get what I need.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •