Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation Unanswered: Pointing access to SQL

    Hello~

    Just trying to get back in the swing of things in server business. I just brought over a database from on SQL server. Now back on the clients machine it is still bringing up the old database. How can I get the client to point to the correct database on the new server? I hope someone can help Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,618
    You are trying to get an access app pointing to a sql db yes?

    You should be able to link the tables into access by setting up and ODBC dsn that points to the sql database.

    I don't know if this is a good way to work though...

    Also your table names will be prefixed with the table owner name so you will have to change all the names after you link them...

    hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3
    Originally posted by rokslide
    You are trying to get an access app pointing to a sql db yes?

    You should be able to link the tables into access by setting up and ODBC dsn that points to the sql database.

    I don't know if this is a good way to work though...

    Also your table names will be prefixed with the table owner name so you will have to change all the names after you link them...

    hope that helps.
    Yes I am doing application pointing. I will try this any other ways you can think of? Thanks for your time

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,618
    It really depends on the application you are wanting to point at SQL.

    If it's MSAccess then linking tables would be one solution. Another would be using ADODB and doing it programaticly.

    What is the application you are trying to point to sql?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3
    I am wanting to link Access databases to a different sql. sorry that I didn't put that in.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,618
    Okie, so there are linked tbales in the MS Access application you have now?

    If so I understand that you can change the connection details for the link. Working off memory (I did this ages ago) there is a field in the properties of the table that specifies the server that you are connecting into.

    Have a look and see what you can find...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •