Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: Db start in mount

    Hello there,
    The problem is that each time I boot my
    machine I have to manually start the database by using DBA Studio. I looked into
    Administrative Tools->Services. All Oracle related services mentioned there, are set to Automatic.
    The registry value at HKLM\Software\Oracle\Home<x>\ORA_<SID>_AUTOSTART is set to TRUE and no message errors appear.
    Could someone help me?
    Best regards,
    Fabio

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    833
    any error messages in alert<sid>.log ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1

    Re: Db start in mount

    To start a database automatically when your server boots up, ensure the following registry setting is enabled: ORA_sid_AUTOSTART.
    One can also specify autostart when creating new database services. Verify if this was done by opening Control Panel -> Services (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services on Windows 2000) and check if it is set to AUTOMATIC.

    You may need to recreate the services mentioned above using the "oradim" (Instance Manager) utility. Start by opening a DOS command console window. Look at this example (assume a SID of TEST):

    rem Delete the old service
    ORADIM -DELETE -SID test -SRVC servicename

    rem Create a new services with the STARTMODE AUTO property
    oradim -new -sid TEST -intpwd ORACLE -startmode AUTO -pfile C:\orant\admin\TEST\pfile\initTEST.ora

    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6
    Hello,
    i found this message:
    e Nov 18 16:12:01 2003
    alter database mount exclusive

    how can i change it opening the DB in open?
    Thanks a lot
    Regards,
    Fabio

    Originally posted by osy45
    any error messages in alert<sid>.log ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    833
    Originally posted by fabiosax
    Hello,
    i found this message:
    e Nov 18 16:12:01 2003
    alter database mount exclusive

    how can i change it opening the DB in open?
    Thanks a lot
    Regards,
    Fabio
    from the cmd prompt > sqlplus /nolog
    sql> connect sys as sysdba
    sql> shutdown immediate
    sql> startup

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6
    thanks a lot.
    Reghards,
    Fabio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •