Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DTS Tool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    328

    Unanswered: DTS Tool

    I started a thread a while ago about the fact that if I try to schedule a job with the DTS, the data tries to go to our main server and not on my local machine. If I run the local package manually, the data goes to where I want it to. Lots of people have replied, but I still can't resolve the problem. I want to create a local package that runs as a scheduled job once a week to transfer data from SQL Server tables to Oracle that I have on my machine locally. Anyone got any more suggestions?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    When it's scheduled, the Server "sees" it's mapped drives...

    When you run it, the package sees You, and uses your mappings...

    confusing aint it?

    Did you try and UNC filenames?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    328
    Thanks for your help.
    I don't know what UNC file names is.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    \\servername\share\folder\filename.txt
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    328
    The problem is, I don't want to put anything on our main server. The data must go to my local machine.
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Why not put it there, then move it? It'll be faster than dealing with network traffic during a bcp or dts...and safer I would imagine...

    If you still want to, you can either net use to map a drive and disconnect it, set up a share on the other machine and grant rights to the box, or physically map the machine to the server...
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    328
    This link explains the problem
    http://support.microsoft.com/?id=269074
    When I Double-click the job in Enterprise Manager and then look at the Owner drop-down combo box, it says I am the owner. When I Double-click the job in Enterprise Manager, I can click the General tab, but can't click the Owner drop-down combo box.
    Last edited by exdter; 11-19-03 at 15:08.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •