Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    22

    Talking Unanswered: How to create another instance?

    Hi, I want to create another instance my Product Database Host, the product db owner is oracle, dba group (OS user&group).

    I don't want to stop the product db when I create the new instance.

    Would you please give me brief steps of the creating? must I use the OS user "oracle" to create it?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    Let's review...
    You did NOT mention the OS or OS version.
    You did NOT mention the version of the Oracle DB you want to build.
    Yet you expect us to provide you with detailed instructions on how to solve your problem for you.
    My crystal ball is broken.
    My consultant fee is $150/hour (US dollars)
    You're On Your Own!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    22

    Cool

    I am very sorry. I forgot it.

    OS: AIX 5L
    RAM:16G
    CPU 6 pics

    SQL> select *
    2 from v$version;

    BANNER
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production
    PL/SQL Release 9.2.0.3.0 - Production
    CORE 9.2.0.3.0 Production
    TNS for IBM/AIX RISC System/6000: Version 9.2.0.3.0 - Production
    NLSRTL Version 9.2.0.3.0 - Production

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    22
    my step:

    1. export ORACLE_SID=newdb

    2. Use dbca to create a new instance


    I can create the new instance, when I want to startup/shutdown the newdb instance, I have to set ORACLE_SID=newdb, when I want to startup/shutdown the product instance, I reset the ORACLE_SID, it's not safe, I think. I don't know if there's a safe method.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Where the Surf Meets the Turf @Del Mar, CA
    Posts
    7,776
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by Jovih
    my step:

    1. export ORACLE_SID=newdb

    2. Use dbca to create a new instance


    I can create the new instance, when I want to startup/shutdown the newdb instance, I have to set ORACLE_SID=newdb, when I want to startup/shutdown the product instance, I reset the ORACLE_SID, it's not safe, I think. I don't know if there's a safe method.
    OP: "Hi, I want to create another instance my Product Database Host"
    so exactly how does your advice above accomplish what OP desires?

    Using "DBCA" creates an "empty" instance; which may be necessary, but not sufficient. Then export & import need to occur.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    22
    sorry for my pool English.

    Yes, I want to create an empty instance only, and then run script to create an empty database, different to the product db.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •