Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    40

    Unanswered: Combo box for reports

    I currently have a report where a message box pops up and asks for the user's name in which they would like to print the report for. Everyone that has seen it says that it is okay, but that it would be better if they could just select the name of the user that they want to print the report for. Is there any way that will work as easily as the message box works, or do I have to create a form that loads the value to the query and then runs the report??
    Any help is appreciated.
    THANKS!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    You will have to create a form.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    154
    As Teddy says, It might be better to create a form with a combo box in it that updates the query that you are reporting on...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    40
    Well...I was hoping there was an easier way. There SHOULD be an easier way! I will just have to add another form.

    THANKS for the confirmation!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    154
    Originally posted by AdrienneB
    Well...I was hoping there was an easier way. There SHOULD be an easier way! I will just have to add another form.

    THANKS for the confirmation!
    Well, I'm just an amateur! when the big guns log on and see this post, they'll probably have quite a few tricks up their sleeve... That is, if you can wait for it!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    T.O.
    Posts
    326
    It really depends on *how* you open the report.

    If you open in from a UI interface, you can add the combo/list box there to handle the name. If the report is opened directly, the best (i think) you could hope for, is to get the username with an API call, unless people print off reports for other people -- and then it's just the user name (joh1adb)....I suppose you could have a look up table....

    I have not seen the equivalent of a msgbox or inputbox that has a combo/list box.
    All code ADO/ADOX unless otherwise specified.
    Mike.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •