Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    Red face Unanswered: My db wont even open!

    I have an Access dbase & something happened yesterday & it didnt shut down properly. Now when I click on the icon, MS Access opens as if I was going to create a new dbase???? Any ideas -- cant get the database window to show or anything. If anyone could help -- would be greatly appreciated!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    I have to say, that sounds pretty bleak.

    Try connecting to a table in the db with an odbc driver and see if you can suck some data out of it. If you're lucky, you only damaged the code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    111
    We must consider 2 things:

    1. Problem with Access (try to repair/reinstall)

    2. Problem with the .mdb

    In this case try to fix the corrupt database - http://rogersaccesslibrary.com/Other...#Whittle,Jerry

    Regards,

    Ruas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    111
    The direct link is:

    http://rogersaccesslibrary.com/Other...sp?SampleName='Fix%20Corrupt%20Access%20Database%20v3.2'

    Ruas

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy

    Thanks for that -- Ive found an application called AccessFix by www.cimaware.com & downloaded demo & it finds all my tables & data ok -- of course you have to pay for full version --- Any idea how the software would work as if it can recognise my data -- maybe there is another way like perhaps opening the mdb in another program???? Thanks

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1

    Re: My db wont even open!

    Originally posted by mal74
    I have an Access dbase & something happened yesterday & it didnt shut down properly. Now when I click on the icon, MS Access opens as if I was going to create a new dbase???? Any ideas -- cant get the database window to show or anything. If anyone could help -- would be greatly appreciated!!
    Try under the window menu in the main tool bar to choose cascade.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •