Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3

    Question Unanswered: Combo box current field.

    I have a look up table in the following format:

    Code Desc Current
    1 Item 1 yes
    2 Item 2 yes
    3 Item 3 no
    4 Item 4 yes


    Code is obviously the bound column, Desc is what is displayed and current indicates it is currently valid option.

    I want to be able to limit my list to display only item's 1,2 and 4 (this bit is easy). However if i load a record which has had 3 selected in the past, I want display item 3, even tho it isn't in the list. If a user wishes to change from item 3 they should see only the current options (1,2 & 4).

    any ideas???
    Last edited by Squiddy; 12-21-03 at 19:02.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,032
    Perhaps set the combobox's LimitToList property to be No.
    J. Paul Schmidt, Freelance Web and Database Developer
    www.Bullschmidt.com
    Access Database Sample, Web Database Sample, ASP Design Tips

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    You could manually populate the combo box every time a new record is selected. The specific code will rely on the relationship between your tables.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    Damn, was hoping there was an easy way around programming it manually, i have approx 15 such combo boxes to do...ah well

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by Squiddy
    Damn, was hoping there was an easy way around programming it manually, i have approx 15 such combo boxes to do...ah well
    Alternately you could bind the combo boxes to a record source for the form and requery the form according to your boolean flag.. ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3
    What if i set the combo box to unbound, limit to list. On change set the bound column...that could work... I would just need to include the lookup table in the forms recordset to include the description.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •