Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6

    Unanswered: microsoft access failed to create the visual basic module

    Hi

    I was busy developing a db app when I tried adding a command button to a form. Suddenly ms said :"microsoft access failed to create the visual basic module". But just the other day I had no problem adding buttons and stuff. I read the other forums but could find no solution for my problem. I installed the new office service pack, but still no go?
    Please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    How many controls are on this form?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by M Owen
    How many controls are on this form?
    There aren't many controls on this form.
    But after this problem occured in this one db, the wizard was unable to create a button or any other control in any other or new db.
    It seems like the problem is with access and maybe not the db app itself.
    Could it be that access only allows a limited number of controls to be created.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    1,969
    Provided Answers: 1
    Originally posted by iceBurn
    There aren't many controls on this form.
    But after this problem occured in this one db, the wizard was unable to create a button or any other control in any other or new db.
    It seems like the problem is with access and maybe not the db app itself.
    Could it be that access only allows a limited number of controls to be created.
    Try to make a new .mdb flie and copy all your Forms, Modules, Tables, Queries and Reports to the new one. Then try to add your new control.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by hammbakka
    Try to make a new .mdb flie and copy all your Forms, Modules, Tables, Queries and Reports to the new one. Then try to add your new control.
    Sorry - Nope - Access is still unable to create module.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    Can you create a new form with controls on it? Try that ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by M Owen
    Can you create a new form with controls on it? Try that ...
    The same reply...
    Could it be that MS Access is damaged or corrupted?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    3,713
    That it could be ... If you can't open a new db and create a new form without the error ...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    Originally posted by M Owen
    That it could be ... If you can't open a new db and create a new form without the error ...
    I can do all the other goodies in access, but no controls can be added by using the wiz?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Originally posted by iceBurn
    I can do all the other goodies in access, but no controls can be added by using the wiz?
    We have the same problem here. We cant add a command button in a form.
    need help

    thanks

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    The Bottom of The Barrel
    Posts
    6,102
    Provided Answers: 1
    The first thing to do is pull the file onto a completely different computer and try to open/edit it from there.

    If that still fails, then you know it's the file, if it's ok, then you should look into re-installing access.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    I can reproduce the problem when i create a new mdb. I create a blank form and when i to insert a new button i got the error message.

    Uninstall/Reinstall didnt fix it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    83
    Originally posted by lenglo
    I can reproduce the problem when i create a new mdb. I create a blank form and when i to insert a new button i got the error message.

    Uninstall/Reinstall didnt fix it.
    refer the link (#287443) at the MS knowledge base article,
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;287443


    hope it helps.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5

    Smile

    IT'S NOW FIXED!!!!

    I've replaced the stdole2.tlb file in c:\winnt\system by the one in c:\winnt\system32( most recent).

    Access is pointing to c:\winnt\system but during the installation of access, it copied the file to the system32 dir.


  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6

    Talking You're right - IT WORKS!

    I wish all my days can start this GREAT!

    Thanks lenglo!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •