Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456

    Unanswered: showing values using db2set

    Hi Guys: we have DB2 UDB V8 FP3 running on Windows 2000 server. Now, my question is; when I take a snapshot of the database it shows me that hash joins are happening:

    Number of hash joins = 3
    Number of hash loops = 0
    Number of hash join overflows = 0
    Number of small hash join overflows = 0

    but when I want to display the value using the command db2set DB2_HASH_JOIN it tells gives me the following error:

    C:\SQLLIB\BIN>db2set DB2_HAS_JOIN

    DBI1303W Variable not set.

    Explanation:

    The variable was not set in the profile registry.

    User Response:

    No further action is required.

    What I am doing wrong here?

    dollar

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: showing values using db2set

    Sorry ... But, was DB2_HASH_JOIN spelt right ?

    Cheers
    Satharam
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    4,292
    Provided Answers: 5
    It was probably just a typo in your post here, but the parameter is DB2_HASH_JOIN. It defaults to "YES'. My guess is that if the variable was not set specifically with DB2SET that it does not list it when you want to see what the values for the variables are. Doing a db2set -all only gives a list of what was set explicitly.

    I tried the command db2set DB2_HASH_JOIN on our 8.1 FP3 linux server and got the same result you did. And I know that that parameter was not set by me or any script to anything.

    HTH

    Andy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456

    Re: showing values using db2set

    Sorry about the typo, but yes it was spelt right...and I am guess ARWinner might be right in his assumption!!!

    dollar

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Sorry ... But, was DB2_HASH_JOIN spelt right ?

    Cheers
    Satharam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    369

    try this

    db2set -all

    will display all current settings for your DB2 variables.
    You may not have set the hash join parameter hence giving you the error when you attempt to display it.


    -scott

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: try this

    On V7 DB2_HASH_JOIN default used to be NO and in V8 it defaults to YES

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    456

    Re: try this

    Well, thanks for the quick help but still think there has to be an easier way to see the actual value either default or not.

    dollar

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    On V7 DB2_HASH_JOIN default used to be NO and in V8 it defaults to YES

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •