Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    Unanswered: help me rep-0002 error

    i found this message often in my work
    when i run report in my form i specifig part to g:\report\xxx.rep
    but rep-0002 error appear on my work
    i fix my problem by compile my report again but sometime i appear
    how i fix this problem by true way?
    help me plzz
    thx for help
    ps. sorry about my english languahe but i try the best to complane my problem

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    India
    Posts
    62

    Question

    What type of report writer you use ?
    If you use crystal reports, chek the query, and field length.
    Compile the query once again and check for any error.
    Check for any type of error in report. i.e. Fields of report etc.
    Good Luck.
    Regards,

    Rushi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    HI,

    Run the report as an .RDF not an .REP , that is remove or rename the .REP version of the report.
    SATHISH .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    Post

    i use report builder 2000
    why i can't run report in .rep?? rep file is compile already??
    someone tell me that i run report among 2 database and i got rep-0002 error
    how i slove this problem by run .rep file?
    becoz my boss doesn' t need someone got rdf file from my department
    thx for answer and help

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bangalore, INDIA
    Posts
    333

    Thumbs up

    Hi,

    Are You running the report with a stored procedure, OR you are running against an Oracle instance other than the one developed on, Or, Did you recently upgraded your Oracle Server?
    SATHISH .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7
    i run report by call it from form desinger
    this is some code for call report i write in form designer

    declare
    v_list paramlist;
    begin
    v_list := get_parameter_list('Parameter');

    if id_null(v_list) then
    v_list := create_parameter_list('Parameter');

    add_parameter(v_list,'cus1',text_parameter,:input. item1);
    add_parameter(v_list,'cus2',text_parameter,:input. item2);
    add_parameter(v_list,'name1',text_parameter,:input .item3);
    add_parameter(v_list,'name2',text_parameter,:input .item4);
    add_parameter(v_list,'zip1',text_parameter,:input. item5);
    add_parameter(v_list,'zip2',text_parameter,:input. item6);
    add_parameter(v_list,'type1',text_parameter,:input .item7);
    add_parameter(v_list,'type2',text_parameter,:input .item8);
    add_parameter(v_list,'sls1',text_parameter,:input. item9);
    add_parameter(v_list,'sls2',text_parameter,:input. item10);

    run_product(reports,'G:\report\cm_mstr.rdf',asynch ronous,runtime,filesystem,v_list,null);
    end if;
    destroy_parameter_list(v_list);
    end;

    when i run and it call report runtime , it error and i see error by show log

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •