Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Export/Import

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Unanswered: Export/Import

    Hello All,

    I am trying to export data from a database in MS-SQL server and import the same to a database in DB2 UDb v7.2 on AIX5. While trying to do this, I am getting some errors "table name is undefined" and "drivers are not capable."

    I selected the IBM DB2 ODBC DRIVER for the destination server. Am I doing any mistake....

    This is being posted in both DB2 and MS-SQL sites.

    Thanking you all....

    ...Ram

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    What tool are you using Ram ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

    Originally posted by nagasurir
    Hello All,

    I am trying to export data from a database in MS-SQL server and import the same to a database in DB2 UDb v7.2 on AIX5. While trying to do this, I am getting some errors "table name is undefined" and "drivers are not capable."

    I selected the IBM DB2 ODBC DRIVER for the destination server. Am I doing any mistake....

    This is being posted in both DB2 and MS-SQL sites.

    Thanking you all....

    ...Ram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    I am using DTS Import/Export Wizard...from SQL Server Enterprise Manager window......


    Thanks...

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    What tool are you using Ram ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    Is a db2 client installed on the Enterprise server machine ?

    Has the database been cataloged as a ODBC data source ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    1. Yes, db2 client installed on the Enterprise Server Machine.

    2. The database is cataloged on the client machine with the below command...

    db2 catalog tcpip node <nodename> remote <hostname> server <port>

    and

    db2 catalog db <dbname> as <dbname> at node <nodename>

    Thank you,

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Is a db2 client installed on the Enterprise server machine ?

    Has the database been cataloged as a ODBC data source ?

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    When using ODBC you may have to do

    CATALOG [USER | SYSTEM] ODBC DATA SOURCE data-source-name

    in addition to the node and db cataloging

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    Hi Sathya,

    A little confusion here.

    Used the catalog commands on remote (UNIX) boxes.
    But in the local (client) box, used the DB2 tools (Client Configuration Assistant) to configure the database and it has already been configured as ODBC System-datasource.

    Is this what you said?

    Sorry for the confusion...

    ...Ram

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    When using ODBC you may have to do

    CATALOG [USER | SYSTEM] ODBC DATA SOURCE data-source-name

    in addition to the node and db cataloging

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    Using CCA, by default, it is configured as ODBC data source (The ODBC tab, Register as odbc data source is checked) ...

    The catalog odbc datasource is equivalent to that ... That is what I said

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    This has been done and still I am getting the same kind of errors while exporting the data from SQL server to DB2 UDB.

    I observed that, table is being created in the destination db (DB2) but no data being tranfered.

    regards...


    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Using CCA, by default, it is configured as ODBC data source (The ODBC tab, Register as odbc data source is checked) ...

    The catalog odbc datasource is equivalent to that ... That is what I said

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    Since you say the table has been created, it cannot be a connectivity problem ...

    Driver not capable, sounds like you are trying to send SQL Server data which is not compatible with DB2 ....

    I recommend that you take a CLI Trace and see what it says ...

    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    Hello Sathya,

    Here is the CLI Trace for the error I got.

    ===========================================
    CLI0150E Driver not capable.

    Explanation: The operation is valid but not supported by either the driver or the data source.

    User Response: Specify a valid operation.
    ===========================================

    Any suggestion....

    Thanking you,



    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    Since you say the table has been created, it cannot be a connectivity problem ...

    Driver not capable, sounds like you are trying to send SQL Server data which is not compatible with DB2 ....

    I recommend that you take a CLI Trace and see what it says ...

    Cheers
    Sathyaram

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Export/Import

    You may have to post more information on the table definition ...

    As your trace clearly says, investigate on the data type compatability of the two database products


    Cheers
    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California,USA
    Posts
    72

    Re: Export/Import

    Can you please tell me what more and from where, I can get the information, so that I can post the same....

    Thanks...

    Originally posted by sathyaram_s
    You may have to post more information on the table definition ...

    As your trace clearly says, investigate on the data type compatability of the two database products


    Cheers
    Sathyaram

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •