Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    27

    Unanswered: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    Hi

    I'm on the process of installing Content Manager on one of the W2k Server with SP 4. The installation includes

    1. DB2 v8.1 with Fix Pack2
    2. WebSphere Application Server 5.02
    3. Content Manager v8.2

    The installation is successful and I am on the process of starting Content Manger first steps.

    When I try to create sample data through the menu, I received the following error:

    [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2/NT] SQL1131N (Stored Procedure) process has been terminated abnormally. SQLSTATE=38503

    Can anybody help me to fix this prblem

    Thnaks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    41

    Re: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    (1)Check weather your two Content Manager databases ( Library Server and Resource Manager ) created sucessfully.

    (2)Stop/start databases.

    (3)Rebind Library Server database packages.

    Hope this will help.
    Kuckoo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    27

    Re: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    Hi

    Thanks for your advise. The error disappeared. But I'm facing another problem

    When I try to load sample Data on fisrt steps on Content Manger Server, I'm facing the following error

    DGL5410A: Resource Manager is not responding. Make sure the Resource Manager is up and running. [HTTP RC = 500]

    What Should I do to resolve this issue. Please advise me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    Re: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    Is your resource manager started?
    If not start it ...
    C:\WebSphere\AppServer\bin\startServer icmrm

    Is your resource manager application accessible?
    try the url : http://yourHostName/icmrm/snoop
    If you don't see the snoop page u have to configure your Websphere and your HTTP server.


    There's an IBM newsgroup for Content Manager :
    news://news.software.ibm.com/ibm.sof...ontent-manager


    Originally posted by Chandrat
    Hi

    Thanks for your advise. The error disappeared. But I'm facing another problem

    When I try to load sample Data on fisrt steps on Content Manger Server, I'm facing the following error

    DGL5410A: Resource Manager is not responding. Make sure the Resource Manager is up and running. [HTTP RC = 500]

    What Should I do to resolve this issue. Please advise me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Trivandrum
    Posts
    27

    Re: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    Hi Phanmi

    It's really superb and working fine. Thanks for your prompt reply.

    But I tried the IBM news group site but I'm receiving an error "There is no NNTP acccount for the current location.Use your local address book to add NNTP account"

    How should I get the IBM new group Site.

    Please advise me

    Thanks again.



    Originally posted by phanmi
    Is your resource manager started?
    If not start it ...
    C:\WebSphere\AppServer\bin\startServer icmrm

    Is your resource manager application accessible?
    try the url : http://yourHostName/icmrm/snoop
    If you don't see the snoop page u have to configure your Websphere and your HTTP server.


    There's an IBM newsgroup for Content Manager :
    news://news.software.ibm.com/ibm.sof...ontent-manager

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    14

    Re: IBM Content Manager connection with DB2 Problem

    Just add the ibm's news server in your email client (outlook express for example) news.software.ibm.com
    Then you can list all tht IBM's news groups and select ibm.software.content-manager the access isn't restricted to that server.

    Or go to this page : http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data...p/support.html (it's the support page for content manager), you will find a link to the news group on the bottom right corner of the page.



    The server
    Originally posted by Chandrat
    Hi Phanmi

    It's really superb and working fine. Thanks for your prompt reply.

    But I tried the IBM news group site but I'm receiving an error "There is no NNTP acccount for the current location.Use your local address book to add NNTP account"

    How should I get the IBM new group Site.

    Please advise me

    Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •