Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    42

    Red face Unanswered: Unique Problem???

    Hi all,
    I have Sybase SQL Anywhere v5.x and MS
    SQL v7.0 installed on my comp whose specs are:Win 2k Professional Edition,
    1.4 G P-4 processor, 2G Hz RAM. I have a databse which is around 600MB in
    size and my problem is the SQL server is using up like 1.5G of RAM!!! Is
    there anyway I could make the SQL server to use (as little as possible) of
    the RAM usage. Please help me out.
    TIA
    Avinash.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Yeah...unistall it...


    SQL Server is meant to use as much as possible....


    Also...using 1 box for all of this?

    To be serious though, you can go in to Eneterprise Manager and limit the memory by clicking on properties...and choosing the memory tab...


    Good Luck...
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    42
    Thanks for the info, but I DO NOT find the Enterprise Manager installed on the server. Is there anyway I could download the software. Could you please lemme know the URL.
    TIA
    Avinash.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Andover, MA
    Posts
    256
    If Enterprise Manager is not on the server, it should be on your Client machine (Enterprise Manager is part of client tools). Unless you are using MSDE and not SQL Server, in which case you are SOL.
    -bpd

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    42
    Originally posted by bpdWork
    If Enterprise Manager is not on the server, it should be on your Client machine (Enterprise Manager is part of client tools). Unless you are using MSDE and not SQL Server, in which case you are SOL.
    Thanks for the reply, but I DO NOT find the Enterprise manager in either the server/client comp. Any thoughts on this?
    TIA.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Jersey
    Posts
    10,322
    Why is this a problem?

    What difficulties are you encountering?

    How do you plan to admin SQL Server with out any of the client tools?

    Who Installed it in the first place?
    Brett
    8-)

    It's a Great Day for America everybody!

    dbforums Yak CorralRadio 'Rita
    dbForums Member List
    I'm Good Once as I ever was

    The physical order of data in a database has no meaning.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    94
    sp_configure 'show advanced options', 1
    GO
    RECONFIGURE
    GO
    sp_configure 'min server memory', <value in Mb>
    GO
    sp_configure 'max server memory', <value in Mb>
    GO
    RECONFIGURE
    GO
    sp_configure 'show advanced options', 0
    GO
    RECONFIGURE
    GO


    Make min and max the same if you want an easy life. And restart after the change never goes amiss.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kalamazoo
    Posts
    42
    Thanks for the info,
    should I just create a new procedure and paste whatever you have written and execute it or am i doing it the wrong way...since when I right click on the sp_configure procedure in sybase central I do not get any advanced properties. I am a newbie, so pls bear with me and help me out!
    TIA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •