Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Edit in CLI

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Unanswered: Edit in CLI

    In both Sybase and Oracle, I can type either vi or edit to invoke an editor to modify SQL within the DBMS interface. Can you do this within DB2?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Edit in CLI

    Which version of DB2 are you on ?

    You can do this with V8 ...

    HTH

    Sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Re: Edit in CLI

    yes we are how?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: Edit in CLI

    edit
    on the db2 prompt

    db2==>edit
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    edit contd

    It trys to process it as sql is there something that has not been setup or configured?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,650

    Re: edit contd

    I recall now that it was introduced in a later Fixpack ... FP2, probably

    What fixpack are you on ?

    To get this info

    db2level

    from the command prompt ...

    If possible you should go to the latest fixpack FP4 ... That could solve a number of problems you may have

    Cheers
    sathyaram
    Visit the new-look IDUG Website , register to gain access to the excellent content.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy ah yes now it's all clear

    FP1 is where we live
    Will see if I can get the powers that be to patch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •